How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9856
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

fannie mae and freddie mac offer an incentive to buyers such

Resolved Question:

fannie mae and freddie mac offer an incentive to buyers such that if buyers use their closing agent and title companies, then the buyers do not pay for title insurance. however, is this a case of 'you get what you pay for' -- meaning, would the title insurance be all but useless in the event that something goes wrong when the buyer goes to sell down the line. if it is the case that we'd get lesser service using one of the fannie/freddie title companies, and if we'd already bought using their title services, then would it be worth it to reinsure our title with our own title company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Q: however, is this a case of 'you get what you pay for' -- meaning, would the title insurance be all but useless in the event that something goes wrong when the buyer goes to sell down the line.
A: That would depend upon the terms of the title insurance policy. Since I haven't read the terms, I can't say one way or the other. However, I will point out that you will want to review the title insurance policy to be certain that you are a beneficiary in the event that there is a problem. Lenders always purchase title insurance policy to protect their own investment. However, the homeowner is not a beneficiary under those policies. Accordingly, you would want to review the policy to be sure that you are a beneficiary.

Q: if it is the case that we'd get lesser service using one of the fannie/freddie title companies, and if we'd already bought using their title services, then would it be worth it to reinsure our title with our own title company?
A: Whether or not it would be worth purchasing your own insurance depends on how risk adverse you are, and whether you can afford your own policy. A policy costs about $3.50 on average for every $1000. So, for example, if the house costs $300,000, then the policy will cost you about $1000. It is highly unlikely that you'd ever have a claim. On the other hand, if there is ever a cloud on the title, then it could be extremely costly to resolve, and the resolution may not be in your favor. In that scenario, the fee would be well worth it. But again, the vast majority of people never have a title issue.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To TJ, Esq." in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi, but we are not given the chance to review the title policy before closing, do we? i mean, if we disagree with the title policy then it's too late to decide that we don't want to have fannie/freddie's title companies to insure the title. we'd just like to know if it's a good idea to agree to letting them be the closing agents in the first place.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again.

Q: but we are not given the chance to review the title policy before closing, do we?
A: I am certain that if you ask for a copy of the policy, then they can provide you with a copy. You may also want to bluntly ask whether you are the beneficiary in the policy.

Q: we'd just like to know if it's a good idea to agree to letting them be the closing agents in the first place.
A: Yes, I think that it's a good idea to use their closing agents even if you ultimately decide to buy your own title insurance. Their closing agents are obviously used to working with Fannie and Freddie, and so things will likely move along very smoothly.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9856
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.