How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29425
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Connecticut-I am a seller of a Mobile Home. I have a valid

Resolved Question:

Connecticut-I am a seller of a Mobile Home. I have a valid signed Sales contract to purchase my mobile home through a realtor. The buyer was "rejected" by the mobile home park's Management company based on credit. They are a CASH buyer. The only contingency on the contract is provided they sell their home. Both closings are set on the same date, Oct. 31st (in just 20 days). Therefore, the buyer cannot give me 30 days to back out of the contract. I believe this is the BUYER'S problem to deal with the management company and are still legally and contractually liable to buy my home. Am I correct?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome to JA. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am the expert that will be assisting you tonight.

Ray :

I would agree with you that the terms of the sales contract control.If the buyer has no out concerning park approval then they are in breach of the contract if they do not close on time.

Ray :

You may need a local lawyer to file such a suit or threaten such a lawsuit.If they bought this without any language about park approval then you are correct that it would be their problem under Connecticut law as a breach of the sales contract.

Customer:

So I should contact a Real Estate or Contract attorney on my behalf? It is a STICKY situation adding that the Realtor represents both me AND the buyer

Customer:

And she is a FRIEND

Ray :

I would use a real estate lawyer.You would advise them that if they do not close you intend to sue for breach of contract.I will get you lawyer referral here..

Customer:

thank you very much!

Ray :

Here is ABA approved referral.

Ray :

 










New Haven County Bar Association LRS
New Haven, CT
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: New Haven, Waterbury, Valley and Shoreline areas




Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral



 









Fairfield County LRS
Bridgeport, CT
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Fairfield



 









Hartford County Bar Association LRS
Hartford, CT
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Hartford, Litchfield, Middlesex, Tolland and Windham



 


New London County Bar Association LRS
Yantic, CT
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: New London

Ray :

You were smart here to get a signed sales contract as it protects you in all of this.

Ray :

I wish you the best in resolving it or a suit of you have too.

Customer:

I am in New Haven County/near Middlesex county though do you have any referring council in those counties? I am in Wallingford 06492 near Meriden 06450 ? Please

Customer:

I am sorry I didn't see the ones listed above

Customer:

Thank you!

Customer:

Your answer solidified my position.

Ray :

The Hartford one above covers Middlesex County too.

Customer:

lastly, can I have the buyer pay the legal fees for his breach of contract?

Ray :

Here is reference about possible damages you can claim in such a suit.And yes your lawyer would seek legal fees here too.

Ray :

Good luck here, thanks for the chance to help tonight.

Customer:

Thank you. I can breathe a little better now.

Ray :

You are so welcome.If you can leave a positive rating it is very much appreciated.

Customer:

giving the TOP one

Ray :

Good evening to you

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29425
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.