How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 13687
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Own a campground for 40 yrs sewer system was put in 45 yrs

Resolved Question:

Own a campground for 40 yrs sewer system was put in 45 yrs ago a small proportion of the campground 10 sites system put in first before the rest of the system was put in . It failed. The town seo says we must comply with the new laws on all the campground system. We must go from 300 sites to 190 and limit the sewer flow to 5280 gal per day. The new law chapter 73 the 5280 works out to 27 gal per site. State pa. County Monroe
Carl. Over 5280 gal per day we will be fine 500. Per day. After 7 days of going over the 5280 gal per day they will sut us down
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

I have reviewed your post. However, I did not see a question. What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Question can I shut down 10 sites that created the problem . The sites were put in when the campground was stared and never attacted to the rest of the campground. 45 yrs ago . They are saying We must comply to 27 gals per site for the rest of the camground 190 sites 5250 gals per day = 27.7 per site. We can live with this except went we fill. Swiming pools wash revs water lawns. I have no problem working with town I just think 27.7 gals per site should be 40 gal
S per site also we must put in a new system for the 10 sites at a flow of 100 gals per site for the 10 sites in question. The campground has never had problem with its sewer system in 45 yrs we had a very bad guy camping flooded the system and then called the town this guy went home to Georgia and shot his wife daughter himself
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Question if we go over the 5250 gals per day they will fine us 500.00 per day for each day we are over. After 7 times they will shut us down We have had revs brake a pipe go home by the time we fine out days go by like the bad guy. Is it legal for a town to impose this tipe of restriction. On a sewer system that has been running good for 40 yrs. we are a small family own campground. They have already changed our campground zoning to preferred solar farm if this agreement is legal on the sewer system I will sign if you agree. I know they all know at 73 yrs of age they think I will just quick
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for getting back to me:

Question can I shut down 10 sites that created the problem . The sites were put in when the campground was stared and never attacted to the rest of the campground. 45 yrs ago . They are saying We must comply to 27 gals per site for the rest of the camground 190 sites 5250 gals per day = 27.7 per site. We can live with this except went we fill. Swiming pools wash revs water lawns. I have no problem working with town I just think 27.7 gals per site should be 40 gal
S per site also we must put in a new system for the 10 sites at a flow of 100 gals per site for the 10 sites in question. The campground has never had problem with its sewer system in 45 yrs we had a very bad guy camping flooded the system and then called the town this guy went home to Georgia and shot his wife daughter himself


Response 1: Yes, you can. However, if you go over the required gallons per day, you would be fined. Before you do so, you need to make sure that the Town is okay with it. Get the name of the person that you speak with just in case the Town denies that they approved you shutting down 10 sites to comply with the Town's requirement.


Question if we go over the 5250 gals per day they will fine us 500.00 per day for each day we are over. After 7 times they will shut us down We have had revs brake a pipe go home by the time we fine out days go by like the bad guy.




Response 2
: Yes. The Town can fine you and shut you down, unfortunately.




Is it legal for a town to impose this tipe of restriction. On a sewer system that has been running good for 40 yrs. we are a small family own campground. They have already changed our campground zoning to preferred solar farm if this agreement is legal on the sewer system I will sign if you agree. I know they all know at 73 yrs of age they think I will just quick




Response 3: Unfortunately, yes the Town can impose this type of restrict to avoid overwhelming the municipal sewer system.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 13687
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5390
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5390
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6607
    14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5178
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4883
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4820
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3073
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2574
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
2501 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.