How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question

RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16414
Experience:  7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a condo in St. Paul, Mn. I purchased a condo out of foreclosure.

Resolved Question:

I own a condo in St. Paul, Mn. I purchased a condo out of foreclosure. It is one of two units in a converted duplex. The was not an Association when I purchased and the owner of the other unit does not want one.

We live in ours and he rents his out. The common area is deteriorating and needs some capital investment to repair. The other owner is unwilling to make any capital investment.

Therefore, the value of my property is declining.

I would like to sell, but (a) banks will not do a mortgage on condos without an Assoc, and (b) I cannot get market value (or even close) due to the common area condition.

What can I do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 11 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Is the condo paid in full or do you have a mortgage on it?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Paid in full
No mortgage
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Paid infull
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information. Since the typical buyer will need to obtain a mortgage to buy the condo and there are going to be problems obtaining one, since there is no association, your only option is to find a cash buyer, at this time, if you want to sell. Moreover, you are likely going to have to take a loss on the property since the market value is less then what was paid, if you want to get out quickly. You should speak with your accountant, to see how selling this for a loss could have any possible tax benefits to you. The other options is to take the same approach as the other owner and rent this property out. This way, it will provide you with income which you can use and apply to another residence ( since you have no mortgage) and can allow the market conditions to possible increase, so you may not have to sell it at a loss. It is a tough situation since you have another own who is unwilling to cooperate and banks that will not loan, without an association, for this very reason. As such, you either find a cash buyer and take a loss or rent it out and wait for the value to increase.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do I have any recourse on making improvements to the property. The siding is dirty and falling off, the concrete stairs are crumbling, The common area electrical needs updating, the common entry way has broken windows etc.
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 11 months ago.
If you did make the improvements, you could have a possible basis to go after him and sue, since they are for the common area, in which you both share an ownership interest. Since you are both owners, the common area can not be neglected. Moreover, issues such as liability if someone were to be hurt/injured should be addressed and you should speak with this person and see why they do not want to upkeep the area. If I had to guess, I would say it is because they do not live there, so they likely do not care. However, that does not give them the ability to just neglect the property and pass the cost on to you, since they do share an ownership interest.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So my option is to fix up the property, sue him for his portion (he has already said he will not pay for the improvements. You are correct. He does not care since he does not live there). Get a judgement and try to collect on the judgement?

There is no law requiring him to pay upfront for his portion or to maintain a safe property?
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 11 months ago.
Pay up front? No. Keep a safe property? Yes, you would think he would want to since he could get sued if someone was injured in the common area. That is what seems odd. He is exposing himself to liability and is not covered. It would be one thing if you wanted to landscape or pressure clean the building but it is another thing if the neglect could lead to someone being injured or harmed. If the things which you need to fix up are a necessity, they you would have to try and sue him and get a judgment, since he is failing to contribute on his own.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16414
Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.