How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3658
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I Live In Illinois. I Purchased A 10X12" Storage Shed At An

Resolved Question:

I Live In Illinois. I Purchased A 10X12" Storage Shed At An Auction 3 Weeks Ago And Have Called Several Companies To Move The Shed But Have Been Unsuccessful At Getting Any Of Them To Move It Promptly. The Homeowner WhereThe Shed Is Located Is Now Charging Me $10/Day Until It It Moved And Also Stated He Wil Bill Me If The Yard Is Damaged Whenever The shed Is Moved. Is This Legal?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I am an Illinois licensed Attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you.

Did the homeowner auction the shed? What the terms of the auction agreement state with regard to removal of the shed?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The Shed Was Auctioned On A Saturday And The Following Monday The House Was Sold And New Owner Closed That Monday. I Do Not Recall There Were Any Terms Regarding Removal Except It Was My Responsibility To Remove It.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Generally, if damage is caused by one person to another's persons property the person that caused the damage would be responsible.


That being said, it would be very important to know the terms of the auction to determine of the property owner can legally require you to page a storage fee. Was there any requirement to move the shed the day of the auction?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Sorry the edit feature is not working properly.

That being said, it would be very important to know the terms of the auction to determine if the property owner can legally require you to pay a storage fee. Was there any requirement to move the shed the day of the auction?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

  1. There Was No Requirement To Have The Shed Moved The Day Of The Auction. I Don't Remember The Auction BillStipulatingg A Specific Time Frame Either.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
In the absence of any agreement to move the shed within a particular period of time, it may be difficult for the owner to require a storage fee. If you did not agree to pay a storage amount the owner would need to file an action in court to recover the money he believes he is entitled to receive. A Judge would weigh the evidence and make a determination.

If you knew you would be purchasing a shed in advance and you were required to remove the shed that day, I am sure that you would have done so.

As far as damage to the property, if the property was damaged after the owner purchased the property he would be entitled to have the property damage repaired or seek reimbursement. If he did not own the property at the time of the damage he is not entitled to recover any money from you.
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3658
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.