How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A-LEGAL-MIND Your Own Question

A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
A-LEGAL-MIND is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i closed an all cash transaction with an investor buyer. escrow

Resolved Question:

i closed an all cash transaction with an investor buyer. escrow instructions stated buyer to handle fire insurance outside of escrow. buyer signed an estimated closing statement with est. $800 for home insurance, but escrow closed without paying it since buyer didnt submit the invoice to escrow. final closing statement showed insurance wasn't paid and buyer received the refund at close. now 30 days later, the house got on fire and buyer is holding escrow liable for not ordering and paying for the fire insurance. is escrow liable?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 9 months ago.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I would be happy to help answer your question.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Please allow me a short time to read your question and formulate a response.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

After reading your fact pattern............it appears that the facts state.......a buyer entered into a transaction where he/she agreed to handle fire insurance outside of escrow. The homeowners insurance was also not paid due to failure of buyer to submit an invoice.....However, focusing on the fire insurance (the substance of the question)..........when the house was partially destroyed due to fire.....the risk of loss had already shifted to the buyer and the buyer by the terms of his/her own contract had agreed to take responsibility for the fire insurance.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

It does not appear that the escrow company ever agreed to be liable for the fire insurance in this situation.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

The terms of the contract would control a situation where one party failed to act in accordance with the agreement and may provide a remedy. Here it appears that the parties acted in accordance with their agreement.

Customer:

but, escrow provided buyer an estimated closing statement showing an amount to pay for insurance, but took this fee out at close since escrow did not have an invoice to pay, but buyer did provide an insurance company contact info prior to close, therefore, buyer is stating that escrow should have ordered it

Customer:

i asked the buyer if he had at anytime contacted his insurance agent about this new investment property is purchasing and he said he has not informed the agent anything.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

I see.......it appeared from the facts that the above was for the homeowners insurance and there was a separate fire policy which was to be handled outside of escrow.........is this not accurate?

Customer:

homeowners and fire insurance are all in one

A-LEGAL-MIND :

in addition, it is unclear to me..........has a closing taken place in this fact pattern?

Customer:

it closed last month and the house got on fire last night

A-LEGAL-MIND :

I see..................to answer.......Once the closing took place the risk of loss shifted from the seller to the buyer and it was the buyers responsibility to ensure it was in place. Here it seems that the buyer never followed up with the escrow company to see if they had sent the money to pay for the policy (and there was conflicting information) on the one hand they listed the expense in the estimated closing statement........on the other hand they stated that fire insurance was the buyers responsibility.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Overall, the risk of loss remains with the buyer.

Customer:

i see, but can escrow be liable for this loss?

A-LEGAL-MIND :

However, if the buyer can show that he/she acted with due diligence and the lack of purchase of the policy was through no fault of his/her own, but due to the mistake/negligence of the escrow company or if the escrow company was required by contract or otherwise to do so....................the buyer may be able to recover against the escrow company.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

This is a factually intensive issue, but it appears the buyer did not necessarily act with due diligence, and may not be able to recover/shift any of this loss on the escrow company............he/she never even contacted the agent to see if a policy was in place or when payment was due.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

As mentioned above, it is the buyers responsibility to ensure the insurance is in place once that risk of loss shifts to him/her and he/she should have followed up with due diligence when conflicting information was provided and should have known after receiving a refund of the money at closing that the insurance may not be in place.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

It would not appear that this risk of loss shifts to the escrow company in this situation.

Customer:

ok..thanks

A-LEGAL-MIND :

No problem. Thanks for using JustAnswer and please remember to click Accept if you are satisfied with my answer.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Please let me know if you have any additional questions in the future and I would be happy to assist. Thanks again.

A-LEGAL-MIND, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.
A-LEGAL-MIND and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.