How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A-LEGAL-MIND Your Own Question

A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.
67786710
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
A-LEGAL-MIND is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello legal mind . . . I swear this is the last bit to this

Resolved Question:

Hello legal mind . . . I swear this is the last bit to this question. It is me again with the contract with Auction.com. Now, my husband said what if we decide to take possession and bring unit up to code. Do a remodel and pull sheetrock out so they can see that it is all to code and get it permitted. Can we go to court and evict to get building fixed and them move in . . .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 1 year ago.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Hello.

Customer:

Hello again . . .

A-LEGAL-MIND :

To answer your question..................from the scenario you have listed it seems that this would potentially resolve issues regarding bringing the property up to code and not being subject to any future fines......However, there is still some uncertainty regarding the time it may take to get permits and fix the issues (plus any unforeseen issues). Not to be negative, just pointing out these are always considerations...............You would still have the issue of having a previously foreclosed property subject to a valid lease agreement..........which my understanding is that a lease must be honored......at least for a reasonable time. You can always attempt to evict a tenant........However, as mentioned if the tenant has a valid lease, this can be a defense.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

If it becomes clear that a property owner attempted to put up a buddy at a very low lease at a new property owners expense for a very long time.........the lease may not hold up under the changes to the law.

Customer:

Ok . . . thanks . . . really! You are good at this! I hope you like your job!

Customer:

The lease is sort of fair . . . close to market rates . . . but five years . . . oh my. And, includes the use of a commercial kitchen as part of their business. So, a good deal for here but not crazy low rent . . .

A-LEGAL-MIND :

I do see some materials stating that under the new foreclosure laws there are exceptions to honoring a lease for example.........



  • A new owner would not have to honor the lease if he or she intended to live in the property.

  • A lease does not have to be honored if the rent is below fair-market value or the tenants are related to the owner in default.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

This would seem to solve the issue of your wanting to live in the property...........as long as it is brought up to code, permitted, etc. and you are able to do so.

Customer:

wow might be related!

A-LEGAL-MIND :

It looks like California requires advance notice of 60-90 days if one becomes the new owner of a foreclosure and intends to evict the tenant.

Customer:

thanks!!!! we are very grateful for the info . . .

A-LEGAL-MIND :

In addition a new owner must notify a tenant within 15 days of the change of ownership.

Customer:

Hey . . . where can I find this stuff . . . practice guide? or should i just hire an attorney here locally . . .

A-LEGAL-MIND :

and in many areas of California.........one may evict for "good cause" which is a factually intensive issue.

Customer:

We also have a fourplex and I have questions upon questions . . . but that i will bug you with later . . .

A-LEGAL-MIND :

I would look to hire a local attorney.....for any real estate transactions to review your contract and guide you through the transaction. That's always recommended.

Customer:

The current owner, I believe wants to rent the place from us . . . for three years . . . and continue to run her wedding business.

Customer:

Will do . . . how can I find a good one?

A-LEGAL-MIND :

I always recommend asking friends and family first..........someone you trust.....to see if they have anyone they would recommend. Its easier to trust personal recommendations.

Customer:

Ok thanks . . .

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Absent that...........do an online search then speak with a few until you find one you are comfortable with.

Customer:

Until later this week - when I have questions about our fourplex :-)

Customer:

have a good night

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Thank you. Have a great day.

Customer:

bye

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Bye. Thanks.

A-LEGAL-MIND, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.
A-LEGAL-MIND and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND
Real Estate Lawyer
466 Satisfied Customers
Owner of a law firm which handles real estate transactions.