How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3596
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It has been 5 yrs and 4 months tomorrow since my last mortgage

Resolved Question:

It has been 5 yrs and 4 months tomorrow since my last mortgage payment. I also had an FWOP order of dismissal that was recorded 3 years ago next month. Is there any explanation as to what position I am in?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question.

It means that the court was considering dismissing the case for lack of activity. Was there a hearing date scheduled with the FWOP? If no from either side showed up the case was probably not dismissed.

 

What date was the foreclosure filed in court?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Sorry we are having technical issues if the editing feature. Your case was dismissed because no one from the lender's side showed up. When was the initial foreclosure case filed.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Foreclosure was filed Jan 2009


FWOP notice Aug 2010


FWOP was dismissed ( I attended and judge denied bank attorney's letter of good cause)


Haven't seen/heard anything since.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Steve was it dismissed with or without prejudice? Do you remember?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am missing a plugin to actually open the page and read it but I don't remember reading any statement like that.


 


https://www2.miami-dadeclerk.com/Civil/Search.aspx


 























BANK OF N Y (TR) vs SIMON, STEVEN
* Click on BOOK/PAGE of a particular docket to see the image if it is available *
Case Number (LOCAL): 2009-774-CA-01Dockets Retrieved: 30Filing Date: 01/05/2009
Case Number (STATE): 13-2009-CA-000774-0000-01Judicial Section: 13
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.

Unfortunately, I cannot see the image.

 

 

 

The case was filed within the statute of limitations period and could be refiled if it was dismissed without prejudice.

 

If the case was dismissed without prejudice the case can be refiled by the lender. If it was with prejudice the case cannot be refiled.

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Here is what it says:


 


In the Circuit Court of the 11th Judicial Circuit in and for Miami Dade, County, Florida


 


General Jurisdiction Division


Case No 09-774-CA-01


Bank of NY (TR) Plaintiff(s)


vs


Simon, Steve Defendant(s)


 


Section No. 13


CIVIL DIVISION


Motion, Notice and Judgment of Dismissal


 


ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF PROSECTUTION



THIS CAUSE having come on to be heard and pursuant to Rule 1.420 of the Fla.R.Civ.P. and the Court being fully advised in the premises.


 


THE COURT FINDS that no party opposing the motion to dimiss (<was spelled wrong) for lack of prosecution having appeared as ordered and demonstrated the existence of the requisite record activity or that action had been stayed nor having timely filed a showing of good cause in writing, if required, and therefore, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the Court finds that (1) noticed prescribed by Rule 1.420(e) was timely served; (2) there was no record activity during the 10 months immediately preceeding service of the foregoing notice; (3) there was no record activity during 60 days immediately following service of the foregoing notice; (4) no stay has been issued or approved by the Court; and (5) no party has shown good cause by why this action should remain pending;


 


THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERD that this action is dismissed for lack of prosecution.


 


DONE and ORDERED in Chambers at Miami-Dade County, Florida this 22 Day of Oct 2010.


 


 

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the clarification. It is possible that they could refile. Depending on the circumstances you may want to file a quiet title to have the court remove the lender's cloud on title.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Last question: If you are awarded the Quiet title this leaves you a clear title?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Yes. It removes the lender's "interest" You would have title free and clear from the mortgage company liens.
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3596
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.