How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4122
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a P&S on a condo in NH which has a pending law suit

Resolved Question:

We have a P&S on a condo in NH which has a pending law suit from a disabled owner who filed suit b/c repairs to a cracked side walk were not made fast enough in 2010 The HOA filed an appeal which will not go to court until 2014. Now we are having trouble getting a mortgage approved as there is pending litigation against the HOA. Our house is sold and ready to close on Oct 2.
The seller in his disclosure form states he knew of no lawsuits against the property. I ask how can this be if meetings took place regularly and this has been an ongoing issue since 2010?
We feel like we have gotten taken for a ride! And no place to live now!
Do we have grounds for a suit?
Thanks,
Felicia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

From what you have described you likely have a cause of action against this seller for fraud.

William B. Esq. :

The seller made a material misrepresentation in their disclosure "they knew of no lawsuits pending" when they knew "or reasonably should have known" that this was false. The lawsuit disclosure is a "material" part of the purchase agreement and you reasonably relied upon this disclosure. Your reliance caused you to suffer material loss (the sale of your home with no replacement).

William B. Esq. :

This meets all of the elements for a cause of action for fraud. In addition, there is the lesser claim for "negligent misrepresentation" which can also be plead in the same complaint, the only significant difference in damages is that unlike with actual fraud, you cannot get punitive damages on top of your actual damages if you win.

Customer:

How do you suggest we proceed? Our realtor is trying to get the the seller to allow us to rent until and if we get a mortgage. He asked if I would sign a Hold Harmless Agreement.

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately I cannot give you strategic advice. What I can tell you is that the realtor is working to negotiate a pre-litigation settlement between you, the seller, and anyone who should have looked into the disclosure in more detail.

William B. Esq. :

A hold harmless agreement is something you should consider carefully before signing. If you sign one you will be waiving your right to sue later if that becomes necessary. (I am not saying that it is always necessary to sue, but it is important to consider the risks and benefits before you give up that right, particularly when you do not yet know what your damages are).

Customer:

Who really is at fault here? The selling agent? Our agent for not asking more questions? Us for not knowing the correct questions to ask? The sellers for not providing truthful information?

Customer:

Can we sue them all?

Customer:

If it weren't for the mortgage company doing their due diligence we would not have know there was any litigation vs. the HOA.

William B. Esq. :

The seller made a factual misrepresentation in the disclosure (I don't know what their disclosure looks like, but they are usually a strong affirmation, some are even under oath - it really doesn't make a huge difference except from impeachment purposes later on, but it certainly does mean they should have been aware).

William B. Esq. :

The remainder (the agents) may have been aware, or may have been required to look into this more closely. If the seller's agent knew of the litigation but failed to disclose it even though the disclosure was false, they too can be held liable for fraud.

William B. Esq. :

Your own realtor has a duty to you. If they failed to perform as a reasonable realtor should have in this circumstance (I do not know the specifics of your purchase so I cannot comment on the duty specifically), they may be responsible to you for negligence. If they also were aware of the litigation but failed to tell you, that also would be a matter of fraud, and you could also file a claim for breach of fiduciary duty (the realtor owed you a duty, but instead was looking after their own interests).

William B. Esq. :

You do have the option to sue all 3 at the same time, it is usually worthwhile to visit with a civil litigation attorney first and see which parties represent the most viable defendants and if any should be ommitted (this really is a strategy call), to help keep your case as strong as possible from a procedural perspective.

William B. Esq. :

Given the fact that they want to force a "hold harmless" on you now, you may want to invest a couple hundred dollars in visiting with a civil litigation attorney now and seeing what your options are after they have a chance to look at the documents you have in front of you, and discussing with you in a little more detail your relationship with these realtors. While the realtors may want to settle, it may be a good idea to have an idea of what you are entitled to (and what a realistic outcome is) if things do turn to litigation.

Customer:

Ok the hold harmless agreement was to let us rent the condo we have the P&S on until our mortgage clears.

Customer:

I do not like the title of this document and I think I should request that it be changed to something else.

William B. Esq. :

Read the terms of the document carefully. I would still suggest that you speak with an attorney before signing.

Customer:

OH NO!!! Can I rescind it?

William B. Esq. :

I don't know whether or not you have grounds for recision here (the grounds for recision are based on fraud in the inducement of the contract itself (did they say something to you to cause you to sign this second contract that was false or untrue)). I do know that speaking with an attorney in a matter such as this (even if it is only for a quick consultation so that they can review your documents and give you a specific legal analysis of your position) is worthwhile.

Customer:

I have contacted a local civil litigation lawyer in my area.

Customer:

Thanks so much for your help today!

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. I do wish you the very best of luck in this matter.

Customer:

Thanks-I feel so duped right now:(

William B. Esq. :

Don't

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4122
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
862 Satisfied Customers
I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.