How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88641
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An elevator repair company obtained mechanics liens against

Resolved Question:

An elevator repair company obtained mechanic's liens against every individual unit owner in my condo association. The liens total over 100 times the amount claimed, about $300k. The amount was due to a cost overrun on repairs they had quoted to the association at a much lower price, then ran over without authorization.

These liens are preventing us from refinancing or selling. Under what circumstances could we (or we and our fellow unit owners as a class) sue this company for damages?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation.

A Mechanic's Lien allows a contractor to place a lien on a property which they worked on but were not paid for. This creates a lien which is recorded against the improved property. The lien is similar to a mortgage that a lender records against property to secure repayment of its loan.

Technically, the company should have filed the lien against the condo association itself as the entity responsible for and holding the building and which hired it, and not the individuals.

The first thing that the Defendant(s) should do is CHALLENGE the lien in Court. The Defendants should file a challenge of the lien in Court, asking the Court to drop the lien. An attorney is recommended. May I recommend the Illinois Bar referral program - <a href="here">here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Once this is done, and if the Court agrees that the contractor has overreached, the lien should be dropped and company may be even be forced to pay for your legal fees.

After this, there is the possibility of filing suit anew for malicious prosecution. Under Illinois law, a complaint for malicious prosecution must allege five distinct elements: (1) institution and prosecution of judicial proceedings by the defendant (filing of the lien); (2) lack of probable cause for those proceedings; (3) malice in instituting the proceedings; (4) termination of the prior cause in plaintiff's favor, and (5) suffering by plaintiff of some special injury, beyond the anxiety, loss of time, attorney fees, and necessity for defending one's reputation, which are an unfortunate incident of many (if not most) lawsuits. Lyddon v. Shaw, 372 NE 2d 685 - Ill: Appellate Court, 2nd Dist. 1978 (internal citations omitted).

Illinois also allows punitive damages under 35.01 for conduct which would be deemed fraudulent, intentional, willful,or wanton.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88641
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Ely and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you; I am rating your answer "Excellent Service" right away Could I ask a brief clarifying question?(Does not affect my rating, but I would appreciate it.)


 


I would like to find out whether it has any legal bearing on the matter that the contractor took out liens for the entire disputed amount over 100 times, i.e., totaling over $30 million on a $309k disputed amount, thus making it impossible for any individual unit owner to get their unit's lien discharged on their own. Thank you!

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Paul,

Thank you for your kind words. By all means, please ask as much as you need to for this is why I am here.

I would like to find out whether it has any legal bearing on the matter that the contractor took out liens for the entire disputed amount over 100 times, i.e., totaling over $30 million on a $309k disputed amount, thus making it impossible for any individual unit owner to get their unit's lien discharged on their own. Thank you!

Hmm, it does in that it makes the claim for a malicious prosecution stronger, but it does not "add" any other claim.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88641
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Ely and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Real Estate Lawyer
88641 Satisfied Customers
Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.