How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Mediator, part of the Ohio Save the Dream Foreclosure project
14472836
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County. I am fighting

Resolved Question:

I am in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County. I am fighting a case.
I was granted a trial and the other side won. I did a motion to reconsider and that was now denied.

Reluctantly I state that this is a foreclosure case. I want to appeal their decision and request the court that decided against me to wait until the court of appeal rules on my request.

How do I get them to wait until the court of appeal decides on my motion / case?

If you need to know my argument I can share. I am not in default to the party seeking to foreclose. There is no argument against a real holder , holder in due course. My argument is not againts the real party of interest.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.
In order to initiate an appeal, a notice of appeal must be filed in the trial court within 30 days after the entry of judgment. You will need to draft and file an Notice of Appeal to inform all parties an Appeal is being instituted. You will then need to follow a number of steps to properly have your appeal filed and heard.

In order to stop the execution of the foreclosure you will need to file a motion to stay the execution of judgment pending appeal. This will normally require a bond to be posted in an amount decided by the judge while and until the appeal is heard. In your motion you can request that bond be waived. Depending on the facts of the case and the amounts owed a Court could consider a nominal bond.

Filing your appeal requires a number actions that must strictly be adhered to. Any deviation from the appellate process can be the basis for the appellate court to refuse to hear your case. You would be well advised to consult local counsel to develop the appellate brief, motion for stay of execution of judgment and completion of the appellate process.

Note in order to appeal the Court's ruling you must have objected to facts, or procedural actions during the course of the trial. These objections must be included in the record of the trial. An appellate court will reconsider very few types of issue for which no objection was raised. By failing to raise the objection at trial the appellate court will determine you waived your right to object during the appeals process.

I am not sure exactly what you are arguing but foreclosures typically have as defendants multiple parties that are not the holders of the note, or owe money to the foreclosing entity. For example, the taxing authority, or other lien holders are also defendants in a foreclosure action, but do not owe any money or obligation to the foreclosing party.

Here is a sample' of a Motion to Stay Pending Appeal. It is a little more elaborate than what you need but you can get the gist of what you need to do.

http://www.scribd.com/doc/19082418/FOP-v-PG-County-Motion-for-Stay-Pending-Appeal-3


If you found this answer informative please ACCEPT my answer by a rating of 3 stars or more. If you have follow up questions please ask.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: Mediator, part of the Ohio Save the Dream Foreclosure project
Jack R. and 13 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.