How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3716
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a condo association. My neighbor next door wants

Resolved Question:

I live in a condo association. My neighbor next door wants to replace his back windows with a sliding glass door and she has asked us all to vote on this. I am concerned about the structural impact this work might have on the building overall, any insurance issues that may arise, vetting the contractors that do this work, and to a much lesser extent, the general fact that this unit will thus look different from the rest. Also, down the road, if we need to replace all the windows, if this work to this one unit is approved, does the association then have to pay for the doors too that are custom to this unit? How do I respond to this request? And what does the board need to do to deal with this request?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I am an Illinois licensed Attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you.

Do your bylaws consider the windows a common area element or are windows and their replacement the duty of the owner?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Limited Common Elements are defined as follows: "Means a portion of the Common Elements which shall be reserved for the use of a certain Unit or Units to the exclusion of others including the perimeter walls, ceilings, windows, floors, sliding balcony doors, if any, balconies, if any..." etc etc. Does the answer the question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

More..."By the unit owner" says "Except as otherwise provided herein and in Paragraph (1) above, each unit owner shall furnish and be responsible for, at his own expense, all of the maintenance, repairs and replacements within his own unit and of the doors and outside windows and frames and screens appurtenant thereto..."

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the clarification.


Based on the bylaws, the association would never be responsible for replacement or repair of the windows or sliding glass doors. The homeowners insurance would need to maintain coverage for the windows and doors.

The issue is whether the board will allow a modification to this individual unit owner’s property. Aside from the approval the association would have no other liability or responsibility.



Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the board does decide that the owner can remove part of the brick wall to install the sliding glass doors, and the work causes problems to other units, whose responsibility is it?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
The unit owner would need to hire a licensed and bonded contractor that would be responsible with the owner for any structural damages. The Association should require the ability to vet the contractor and require a bond or insurance policy for the construction work.
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3716
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.