How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3378
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a brand new house a month ago in upstate New York.

Resolved Question:

I bought a brand new house a month ago in upstate New York. Since I bought it, I found out it has several building code violations. Many are plumbing issues which will be costly to fix. What do I do? The builder won't fix them right but will be free but I don't trust him to do it. Is he legally liable to reimburse me if I had a good plumber fix it? What do I do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.


Is there anything stated in your contract to purchase the property that the property must be up to code? You may also wish to your local building code department that builder is in violation.

Will the builder agree in writing to repair the code violations?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi! Thank you for helping me! I don't believe there was anything I signed at the closing that said it must be up to code.

I don't believe he would put in writing that he would repair the code violations since verbally he denied there were any code violations.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
What does your contract for purchase of the property state?

Have you had the building department verify that the property is not up to code?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't know what the contract states. Sorry. I think just basic stuff like my mortgage and the house has a certificate of occupancy, etc.

No. How do I find the building department in order to do that?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Where is the property located in upstate New York?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Trumansburg , NY. In the fingerlakes. Near Ithaca. In Tompkins County. Town of Ulysses.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.

Alex Rachun, Code Enforcement Officer/Building Inspector
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN ext. 231

http://www.ulysses.ny.us/departments/zone/


The builder should not have been issued an occupancy permit if the property was not up to code.

Those being said, have the inspector verify the code violations. Send the builder a letter via certified mail return receipt requested demanding that the code violations be rectified or you will have no alternative other than to sue him.


I am sorry that you are going through this situation with the builder.

You can also file a complaint against him with the New York Attorney General. The Attorney General is tasked with consumer protection for the State and this is a consumer protection issue.

http://www.ag.ny.gov/



As a licensed contractor you can file a complaint with the licensing board for the State.

https://www.dos.ny.gov/consumerprotection/form/complaintform.asp



Hopefully this will motivate him to repair your home to code.


Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

 

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3378
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you SO much! That is VERY helpful! If I don't want the builder making repairs but instead want to hire my own plumber, can the builder reimburse me for those repairs?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
It would be better to have him refuse to make the repairs and then hire your own plumber.

You are welcome. Thank you for using JA!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok. Thank you so much! :)
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.

You are welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.