How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29490
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently purchased property 2 lots, Lot a has a house on

Customer Question

I recently purchased property 2 lots, Lot a has a house on it lot b is fenced in by the neighbor farmer. since I bought the parcels I have taken down the fence and started to mow the lawn there. Upon closing the real estate transaction a title search was done and nothing showed. The farmer now says he is going to take the property by adverse possession because he has been using it for 20 years. Doesn't he need to file for adverse possession before I start using/maintaining the landin order to claim it?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

RayAnswers :

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be assisting you tonight.

RayAnswers :

You did the right thing here by taking down the fence.You also need to make use of the land here putting something on it and making use of it.The neighbor here would have to file a suit to quiet tithe and have to prove under MA law here that they qualify for adverse possession.

Customer:

hello

RayAnswers :

Reference.

Customer:

if he has not filed yet is it too late since I am using it now?

RayAnswers :

Remember he has the burden here to show he continuously made use of the property and you may dispute this.By taking down the fence and making use of it you interrupt his claim

RayAnswers :

The longer he waits the better for you.This gives you the secondary argument that he has not continuously used it since you took down the fence and made use of it.

RayAnswers :

Take some pics of it after you place something on it.It can be anything a vehicle, bench, whatever that shows you using it .

RayAnswers :

Maybe a picnic with some pics or a get together.

Customer:

he was in continuous use of the land until I purchased it and took the fence down. he has not been on it except to take down my no tresspassing signs

RayAnswers :

It is very possible he was close and cannot prove up the elements.

RayAnswers :

If he comes on the property after you put them up call the police and claim he is trespassing.

RayAnswers :

By doing this you are reasserting your claim and interrupting his.

Customer:

I already reported to the police that I may call them if he tresspasses on it

RayAnswers :

Thats the best you can do and hope he goes away and leaves you alone.

Customer:

lol I am hoping

RayAnswers :

Thats a good idea he has no legal right to be on the land especially if it is posted.

Customer:

is there anything I can file for this?

RayAnswers :

And have a good time using it and taking some pics.Maybe a family get together.

RayAnswers :

No just document your use by pics and witnesses at the get together.

Customer:

ok Thanks

RayAnswers :

I am not at all convinced that he can prove this up and likely he goes away.

RayAnswers :

I wish you the best here.Thanks for letting me help you.If you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.

RayAnswers :

Have a great weekend.

Customer:

he ownes another 21 acres around it... His father and mine had an agreement that the fence would be moved at some point. A gentlemans agreement, nothing written

RayAnswers :

Well you have tried to reclaim it and end any chance he has a winnable claim.Sounds like he was caught trying to take it over time.

RayAnswers :

You have the right issue here to try and put a stop to that.Good luck to you.

RayAnswers :

More reference..

RayAnswers :

Just in case you need a lawyer here locally.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again for letting me help you tonight.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29490
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Ray" .


Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.