How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3787
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, my problem is a complex one, i live in st. charles mo,

Resolved Question:

hi, my problem is a complex one, i live in st. charles mo, i lost both of my parents last year and i am the per rep for thier estate. in short, when i called thier mtg co in dec i was told the p/o was one amt, this way i knew how much i needed to cover thier debts, i sold the house and when i called back in apr the amt was raised 10,089.99. they couldn't answer as to way, they sent me a bunch of papers that do not match the originals i have found. my dad was a veterern who served in active duty in the korean war and yet they gave him an adjustable rate loan at int rates between 11.59 and 17.59, one month thier paymt was 366.oo and the next it was 759.00. the loan papers had no loan # XXXXX them @ signing, the loan changed co's several times under an umbrella co, somewhere along the line the ss#'s were changed, my mom tryed to find answers but finally just ignored her. i was told the 10,089.99 was put on the back of the loan and yet they can't prove why. this est barely has the money to pay the debts so all the lawyers i have talked to don't want to take the case, inc the estate lawyer i have. i worked in mtg banking for 20 years and even though i'm not an expert in this area i do know how to read loan papers. they will no longer talk to me and are now threatening to f/c on me even though the eatate is still in probate. is there any way you can help me before i loose my own house?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.


Unfortunately, the attorneys on the site would not be able to personally represent you. I would be happy to review the loan documents if you attach them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks but there are too many. is it possible to do a quick claim to the buyer, he can pay me the extra and than he can fight with the mtg co

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Will the buyer accept the property with a mortgage lien?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i don't know, with all the trouble i have had i'm lucky he is still wiling to buy it. i didn't know it is legle to ask him. they are trying to make me put the house in my name so they can hold me responsible for the debt. i have been argueing with them since april and now they will no longer take my calls. if i could get a r.e.lawyer who would work with me on payments it would be great but i can't find one.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
I can understand why you would not want the loan in your name. They should be able to provide you with consistent and accurate payoff information.


Due to the possibility of predatory lending in this situation you may wish to file complaints for investigation of the lender.


The Missouri Attorney General is tasked with consumer protection for the citizens of the state. You may wish to file a complaint for an investigation at

http://ago.mo.gov/consumercomplaint.htm


And the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency through the U.S. Treasury Department at

http://www.occ.gov/topics/dispute-resolution/consumer-complaints/index-consumer-complaints.html


You may also wish to file a complaint for an investigation with the FTC at

https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#&panel1-1


You would be able to transfer title with the quit claim.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter.
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3787
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Real Estate Lawyer
3787 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.