How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3542
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

retention law also trying to get me to sign the add is 2312

Resolved Question:

retention law also trying to get me to sign the add isXXXXXsuite 608 tustin ca 92782 is there a update on this company im nervse thank u
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.

LeslieEsq :


I am checking on Retention Law in California and I am not finding that name. Do you have a website link?



The up front fee they are charging concerns me

LeslieEsq :

Are you on line with me?

LeslieEsq :

The Attorney General has posted information on Loan modification scams.

Customer:

yes and it is called retention law center in tustin ca

LeslieEsq :



http://oag.ca.gov/consumers/loan-modification


The law prohibits fees until services are performed.


And advises not to stop making mortgage payments.

Customer:

they want me to wire transfer the money to them

LeslieEsq :

The law prohibits fees until services are performed.

LeslieEsq :

http://oag.ca.gov/consumers/loan-modification can you check the link while I wait?

LeslieEsq :

Let me take a look. Can you check my link? http://oag.ca.gov/consumers/loan-modification

LeslieEsq :

The up front fees is a red flag.

LeslieEsq :

You should continue making payments. I am seeing complaints for this company.

LeslieEsq :

The bank can foreclose while you are applying for any modification program.

LeslieEsq :

Did I lose you?

Customer:

the bank isn't foreclosing on me they just won't refi my loan 2 help me out i just dont no what to do payment to high

LeslieEsq :

Retention law is not showing up as a registered corporation.

Customer:

have they been ripping people off

LeslieEsq :



There are numerous complaints. The best thing for you to do is contact the Attorney General and ask them if there are issues with the company.

Customer:

and should i not do this and is there any way i can force my bank to refi my loan. retention law they said i qualify for a program for the modifacation

Customer:

is there a number for them

LeslieEsq :

There is no way to force a lender to provide a loan modification.

Customer:

they told me thats what they do im confused

Customer:

where can i see the reports on them

LeslieEsq :

This is a link for the Attorney General contact information. http://oag.ca.gov/contact The attorney general can provide with reports.

LeslieEsq :

You asked if they are a scam, and I am telling you that the Attorney General for the State of California is saying that paying up front fees is illegal and do not stop paying your mortgage.

LeslieEsq :

I know that this is difficult and that they seem to be able to help, however, I do not want you to lose $4,000 to a scam'

Customer:

i agree with u it sounds to good to b true

Customer:

i will contact them they said i only have 24hrs to pay or they cant process it that sounds fishy

LeslieEsq :

The United States Department of the Treasury has put out the same alert at


http://www.occ.gov/news-issuances/consumer-advisories/2011/consumer-advisory-2011-1.html

LeslieEsq :

I am concerned.

LeslieEsq :

Contact a HUD housing counselor that can assist you with information on loan modifications at makinghomeaffordable.gov.

LeslieEsq :

Do not stop making your payments.

Customer:

ok i will make my payments i just cant catch up

LeslieEsq :

Assistance from a HUD-approved housing counselor is free

Customer:

did the addresse come up that i gave u

LeslieEsq :

They do not come up under the business entity search in California

LeslieEsq :

The link provides valuable information for consumers.

Customer:

wow and that is the add they gave me

Customer:

thank u for the advice

LeslieEsq :

You can check the company at http://kepler.sos.ca.gov/

LeslieEsq :

I checked on the California Secretary of State web site

Customer:

thank you i will check all those sites what did u think of them wanting paid in 24 hrs

LeslieEsq :

Incredible!

Customer:

thank you and i will check all those sites and what did u think of them wanting pd in 24hrs

LeslieEsq :

They go after people that are in a tough spot and demand money immediately

LeslieEsq :

You can return to this question at anytime with follow up questions for me.

LeslieEsq :

I just do not want to see you lose $4000.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3542
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much. This is my direct link if you have any follow up questions for me http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-attorney2/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.