How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question

Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1321
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son is 60 on ssd and was told he must be out by Oct 1.

Resolved Question:

my son is 60 on ssd and was told he must be out by Oct 1. There are 2 other tenants in this low income housing one of which he has a cordial relationship with and the other (a bit paranoid) says that since my son moved in, several months ago he has been missing mail and my son is taking pictures of him! This is all because my son asked him to be a little quieter at night. I am an 88 year old woman. My son is waiting for a date for openheart surgery and will be homeless. Any advice will be appreciated. Please note that we are barely able to get by.I have a reverse mtge and live in a small condo and cannot take him in. I'm desperate. Rita
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi Rita and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. I am happy to help.

FIrst, your son does not have to move immediately unless there is a court order. In other words, if it is just the tenants or the landlord telling him he has to move without a court order, then he does not have to move. So there is time.

Because your son is on disability, you may want to attempt to contact a state or local agency that helps disabled adults. Or possibly there is a legal services agency where you live that he call contact to help him.

In any event, nothing can happen to him without a court order and after he has the right to be heard by the court.

If you need clarification, or want to clarify your question, or have a follow up question, please let me know. Thank you, Damien
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How much time will he be given in the event the court decides against him . He has not received written notice to this date only adamant demand that he will be evicted. How long can this process take. His openheart surgery at St Francis hospital is coming up shortly. He will have no place to go. As I mentioned I am 88 and have a reverse mtge on my small mcondo. Having him, even on a couch would be like putting a bandaid on a cancer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have NOT been given an answer to "You replied". 2013 11:20 AM EST

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I replied to the answer and asked for further clarification and did not reeive it. I asked how much time would my son have if the court would go against him.
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi there:

I apologize, I was working with another client. You son would have at least 3 months if the court would rule against him. f you have further follow up questions, please let me know.

Please, provide a positive rating to this answer so to remove the negative rating. I am trying to help you.

Thank you,

Damien
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


You must forgive me because at age 88 I am not as I used to be in the brain department. I do not recall, nor did you ask me whether my son has a lease. He does not. I will be happy to give you a good rating. Rita

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi Rita: I figured he did not have a lease. Like I said, there is some time. Try contacting legal services or an agency that helps disable persons. If you have follow up questions, let me know. Thank you, Damien
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1321
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi Rita:

I just want to thank you for giving me a positive rating. I am here to help you in the future also. You can request me by name the next time and I will be notified. Also, you can bookmark my profile and ask me a question that way. Here is the link:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-damien-bosco/

Either way, I am always happy to help.

Best Regards!

Damien Bosco

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.