How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Seattle Scott Your Own Question

Seattle Scott
Seattle Scott, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 733
Experience:  I have 25 years experience as a Washington State Real Estate Attorney
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Seattle Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Texas. The Borrower on a First Mortgage went to arrears

Resolved Question:

In Texas. The Borrower on a First Mortgage went to arrears on Property Taxes and the Tax Lien was purchased by a Tax Lien Loan Company and the Tax Lien Loan Company placed a Lien on the Property. The Borrower signed an Agreement with the Tax Lien Loan Company to make Payments to them for the past-due Taxes. Is the First Mortgage still in first position with the Tax Lien Loan Company's Lien in second position?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Seattle Scott replied 9 months ago.
If the property went to a tax lien foreclosure sale and was bought by the Loan Company, the first mortgage ( as a lien or encumbrance) was extinguished and the first mortgage owner can't foreclose.

But I am not sure I understand the facts. Did you do a deal up front with the Loan Company to pay the taxes and you would make payment to it, or did the Loan Company show up and buy at a tax foreclosure sale?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I am investigating buying the Mortgage Note. The Tax Lien Loan Company paid the Borrowers back Property Taxes at a Tax Certificate Sale. The Tax Lien Loan Company then made an Agreement with the Borrower where the Borrower would pay the Tax Lien Loan Company in installments for back taxes, interest and fees and the Lien was in the name of the Tax Lien Loan Company.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Seattle Scott replied 9 months ago.
Texas is a tax deed sale state, meaning it doesn't sell tax liens, it sells the property itself. Mortgages ( technically deeds of trust) are wiped out as the result of the sale, with the only exception being if the owner redeems the property from the tax sale purchaser ( there is a 6 month to 2 year redemption period) before the state gives a deed, then the encumbrances/deeds of trust would reattach.

From your facts, it appears the Loan Company bought the property ( the minimum bid at the tax sale is the taxes owing) under an advance agreement with the owners, otherwise the Loan Company would just wait to see if the owners could redeem (redemption price is sale price plus 25%) rather than accept monthly payments. In other words, I assume the owners are not going to "redeem" and have the debt reattach to the property, but are going to try to buy the property back from the Loan Company (a sale) so the debts to not reattach.

If you buy the mortgage note, it will be unsecured, just a promissory note with the deed of trust removed.

The only other possibility is that the owners borrowed from the Loan Company and paid the taxes before the sale and gave the loan company the lien you mention as security. Then the mortgage/deed of trust would still have priority. I don't see a lender doing this kind of deal.
Seattle Scott, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 733
Experience: I have 25 years experience as a Washington State Real Estate Attorney
Seattle Scott and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.