How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31985
Experience:  16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have lived on our rural property for 31 years according

Customer Question

We have lived on our rural property for 31 years according to the survey in place at the time of purchase. Our neighbor to the east put up a property boundary fence that separated our property from his entire quarter section 30 years ago aquiessing to that survey and agreeing to the property line. Now that he has passed away, his heirs have had two new surveys recorded by two separate surveyors from outside our area. (I might add that neither agree with each other) but in both cases, they have concluded that we are encroaching along our easterly fenced border where our home sits. They have also said that they have an easement along that border from a dirt road that no longer exists there as it was removed when the house was built. I can find no record of a legal easement at the courthouse given to them t
On our property and they never come back here. They do however have a permanent easement on the road that accesses our property, but nothing from that point on. Is this going to turn into a legal battle after living here for 31 years?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Have the new owners of the property threatened legal action against you or made some other demand?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The neighbors to the east are not new owners. Their names have always been on their own property deed along with their parents name, that is why they had to sign the release so the previous owners of OUR property could sell us 20 acres of their property. They were young married adults when the sale took place, and it is the woman married to their son that is causing all the problems.The parents were always good neighbors and now that they are gone their daughter in law is acting ridiculous. Have never seen her on our property before and now she is coming onto it, trying to paint our fences, calling it her property and not ours, asking if we can pay her for the property or move our house....she has been a real nuisance. Also telling us that she has easement and we will have to move fences and she doesn't want to use the road that now exists but wants us to put back the old one which would have been directly In front of the house. We can find no legal easement that she has on our property. She has not threatened legal action yet, but it is only a matter of time
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

I see. I'm so sorry you are being subjected to this type of behavior--she doesn't seem to care about getting along with her neighbors or being reasonable.

First, when she comes onto your property (the property on your side of the fence), I would typically inform her that she is trespassing and you intend to call the police if she refuses to remove herself.

If there is not easement recorded in the chain of title to your property and they have not used the property to access their property previously, there is no easement and no right to use your property typically.

Finally, since the fence was erected so many years ago, if she wishes to challenge your right to ownership of the property, you can normally claim it as your own (despite the results of a new survey) based on the doctrine of adverse possession.

Here is a link to the applicable statute setting out the requirements to claim the strip of property on your side of the fence based on the doctrine of adverse possession:

http://legislature.idaho.gov/idstat/Title5/T5CH2SECT5-210.htm

It sounds as though the neighbor is wrong on all counts and it may be worth the time and expense to retain a local attorney to set her straight on these issues in order to avoid legal action.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31985
Experience: 16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Tina and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions