How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
19305272
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I own our home in joint tenancy in Colorado. I

Customer Question

My wife and I own our home in joint tenancy in Colorado. I own an LLC and even though the LLC provides protection, I want to have something set up in the event anyone ever sued my business and also still tried to come after my personal assets for some reason. I want to see if I can fill out, sign and notarize a quit claim deed without recording and just keep it in our safe deposit box in the event something like this ever happened so that my wife would be the sole owner of the property? In other words, does it have to be recorded to be legal (I have heard from realtors and other non-attorneys that it doesn't have to be recorded to be legal). Also, there is a mortgage on the property - does this matter at all if my only reason for putting the deed in place is what I have described above and since it won't be recorded anyway? Lastly, do my wife and I both have to sign as grantors and my wife also sign as grantee, or do I only need to sign as grantor since I would be the one relinquishing ownership interest in the property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

A legal transfer is effective as soon as the deed is signed. However, that doesn't mean that someone else couldn't still place a lien on the property for any liability that you incur. That is because record ownership according to the public real estate records would still show you as an owner. If they obtained a judgment against you, they could file a judgment lien against the property and it would prevail over the deed even if you later record the deed. This is because a specific rule concerning order of recording the deed would control. it would have been recorded after the lien. As such, although from a very technical standpoint the signing and delivering the deed to your wife has the legal effect of transferring the property, without recording the deed, you have very little protection.

TMcJD :

Since recording the deed is the only good way to accomplish a transfer that potentially protects the property from any liability you incur individually, then the mortgage issue is moot. If the deed is recorded, the transfer of property technically violates the due on sale/transfer clause of most mortgages so that the lender could call the note due immediately. Of course, if the deed is not recorded, they would never know -- but, again, that really doesn't provide a level of protection any better than what you have with the LLC alone.

TMcJD :

Although a transfers from one spouse to the other generally does not require that both spouses sign, I always have both spouses sign the deed in such case just to settle the matter without any doubts.

Customer:

Thank you - that definitely makes sense. So, having the document notarized as of a specific date (even if it predates any lien) would not make any difference if it is not recorded?

TMcJD :

No, because recording is the magic event that provides the world record notice of transfer. If they don't know, they can still go after the property even if it turns out that it was transferred many years earlier.

Customer:

OK - is it possible to record a quit claim if a mortgage is involved and does the mortgage company need to be notified?

TMcJD :

Well, as noted, if you record the deed, then arguably there is a transfer of interest that triggers the due on sale/transfer clause in the mortgage. So if they find out, they may claim you have to pay off the mortgage immediately. However, on the other side, arguably it's only a transfer between spouses and not to a third party, so it doesn't trigger the clause since still at least one person on the mortgage owns the property. Plus, if you don't tell - they don't know unless they search the records (which they would likely never do). If payments are maintained, they would never call the note due (in most cases) since they have a performing loan -- why would they want to complicate things. But just know it's a risk. You could ask for permission to do the spouse to spouse transfer and see what they say.

Customer:

OK Thanks. This was very helpful.

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As a follow up to this, I understand that not recording the notarized quit claim deed provides little protection, but does it offer any protection? In other words, is it better than nothing or is it not even worth the paper it's written on unless recorded?
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, it's really not worth anything and not worth doing. Your LLC protection is the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Real Estate Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Real Estate Attorney