How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 22745
Experience:  20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i rent my shop space too a collective grow operation that

Resolved Question:

can i rent my shop space too a collective grow operation that has a legit medical cannabis shop at a completely different location
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 7 months ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.



Would the space you would be renting them be corragated off from your space - that only they have access to such?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

this is a 40x40 space in a 40x60 pole building thats completely insulated,on 10 acres,they also want too rent the 20x40 portion so they can live there and tend the 45 plants

Expert:  Law Pro replied 7 months ago.
Well from this article (although from Montana - but you are allowed to rent to whomever in Washington too) - I would be very careful.

Just when you thought the unconstitutional acts of the federal government against medical marijuana states couldn't get any worse, they cross a seemly uncrossable line yet again. Now, if you rent out property, you can be subject to imprisonment if your tenant is a legal and licensed medical marijuana grower.

Jonathan Janetski is a landlord of several properties, he owns property in Montana where medically approved marijuana is legal, and where licensed growers are needed to grow and harvest medication. It just so happens that two of Janetski's tenants (Michael Kassner and Tyler Roe) where licensed medical marijuana care takers and they rented from Janetski for their legal medical marijuana operation.

Under state law Jonathan Janetski can rent to whom ever he wishes, as long as his property is up to code, maintained and he isn't knowledgeably harboring illegal activity. Two of Janetski's properties were rented out to state approved legal medical marijuana growers legally, but the two men were raided last year, arrested and charged with conspiracy to manufacture marijuana.

Janetski, who has no criminal record and has never been involved in criminal activity, was arrested and charged along with his tenants Tyler Roe and Michael Kassner with conspiracy to manufacture marijuana, simply because he rented them the property. Janetski is now facing up to three years in prison, and he nor his tenants did anything illegal.

"Janetski didn’t grow marijuana, he didn’t sell it, he didn't use it, he was the landlord." said Todd Glazier, Janetski's lawyer. "He has no criminal history, He just rented to some people.”

All three men were forced to make plea agreements for their charges. Janetski is due to be sentenced April 19 for maintaining drug-involved premises. His charges has a maximum penalty of 20 years in prison, 3 years of supervised probation and $500,000 in fines. [http://www.examiner.com/article/landlord-faces-prison-for-tenants-medical-marijuana]

So, the cruxt or moral of that story - you must be careful that they don't change to illegal growing operations.



Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 22745
Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
Law Pro and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.