How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3649
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any advantage, for a lender OR creditor---once a debt

Resolved Question:

Is there any advantage, for a lender OR creditor---once a debt has been either paid or "released" by a bankruptcy...to not properly "convey" the recording of that debt.?.?

In other words. Would a lender be able to somehow "utilize" a situation where he/she did not properly correct the fact that there was no longer a debt due.?.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I do not understand what benefit these lenders would have in ignoring a bankruptcy discharge of their liens or claims against your home.

William B. Esq. :

The most likely answer is a mistake or error on the lender's part over 8 years ago during the course of your bankruptcy, but I am merely speculating on this point. The only other suggestion would be that they are attempting to read your discharge in a different way (claiming it does not reach their lien).

Customer:

So pardon me sir....but is your answer that there is no benefit not to have properly removed such information--or you just don't know.?.?

William B. Esq. :

There is no benefit to wrongly maintaining title.

William B. Esq. :

(or a claim on title such as a lien).

Customer:

This is referred to as "clouding" a title is it not.?.?

William B. Esq. :

That is one way to term it. A lien does create a cloud on title. To rid your property of this (if they will not do so voluntarily) you can do so through a civil court "quiet title action", or you can return to bankruptcy court to dispute the claim.

Customer:

I just sent the attorney who "directed" my bankruptcy a $1,500.00 retainer she requested to have this all removed from the title of my home, as I just recently had made arrangements to take out a small "Home Equity Loan" to help build up my credit rating---but now the bank has obviously halted the loan until I get these notations removed------and just as obvious, I'm reeeeeeeally P----d off at these lenders for not properly following through. I don't have an extra $ 1,500.00 to spend on an attorney because these idiots didn't act professionally. What would be your recommendation to get this resolved Sir...

William B. Esq. :

Just a quick disclaimer: I cannot give any specific legal instruction or strategic advice. But I will try to give you some options. Just so I can better help you, you say that you have already paid your attorney to pursue this matter, can you tell me if she has made any progress?

Customer:

I understand---I'm not looking for legal advice....just an opinion. I just sent her the certified check today, and she will begin work on the case beginning Monday the 9th. I have called one creditor---but he has neither contacted me nor my attorney. The other creditor has not been contacted yet, and this is a debt totaling more than $900,000.00--but we have documents stating that it was discharged in my 2009 bankruptcy. I'm just angry that my loan was stopped dead only because these "professional" lenders did not fulfill their responsibilities....and now I'm having to shell out $ 1,500.00 to correct it. My attorney is both well known and has over 25 years in the business, so she will get it done----but I want these creditors to compensate me for my costs.

Customer:

My original train-of-thought was that perhaps these creditors were using the false recording of these debts as a means to manipulate either their books and/or taxes.........but I quess not.?.?

William B. Esq. :

My observations would be this: (1) your attorney should be able to resolve this quickly - the threat of action in the bankruptcy court should motivate the creditors to quickly resolve this situation; and, (2) while it may be a reasonably strong possibility that the creditors have violated the discharge by retaining the lien or liens on your property, it may be far more costly (both in time and resources) to pursue them in a secondary action (although if your damages continue to go up, that may be worth considering).


While the creditors may have some internal accounting issues they will have to work out, I would chalk this one up to incompetence as opposed to intentional conduct - there really is no gain to messing around with the bankruptcy discharge, and potentially the penalties could be large.

William B. Esq. :

Just because you aren't suing them doesn't mean your attorney cannot ask them to compensate you for your loss, but this is a strategy call on your part (if it will muck up the work getting the liens removed it may not be worth it, but all of this is just your options, you are the one with connections to the case, and it is your call as to how you wish to proceed, I am just trying to give you some of the basic options that may be considered in these types of situations).

Customer:

Understood....I appreciate the detailed explanation. My weekend should be a little more pleasant now. I have nothing else. Thanks for your expertise....

William B. Esq. :

My pleasure, I hope that this goes well (and quickly) for you. Have a great weekend. Bill

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. If you have more legal questions you can direct them to me specifically if you wish by titling them "For William B Esq. Only..." and a moderator will notify me.

Customer:

Will do...... Thanks again!

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3649
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Real Estate Lawyer
3649 Satisfied Customers
I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.