How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question

RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16264
Experience:  7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am renting a home and it started needing repairs. The landlord

Resolved Question:

I am renting a home and it started needing repairs. The landlord told me the truth that the home was in foreclosure close to the end and that she can not make any repairs. She told me if I want I could stay until they take the home and do the repairs myself. They have my security deposit, but she said I would break even or make money, but will not lose out. The issue is I saw in the court records that they put a motion to schedule a sale, so it will be really soon. I should break even when it is all said and done. However, my problem is that we are moving out of state when kids finish school end of may, so would like to stay here even if need to pay bank rent when house is sold. It will be such a hassle to move then move again. I can not move out of state sooner since the house I will be moving to will not be ready until June. I was wondering if you have any advice or what is the law on how I could stay in the home until end of may. Could I go to the foreclosure sale and explain my situation? Do I have any rights? My lease expired and the landlord said she would make a lease for me to be able to stay, but now she doesn't answer her phone and she lives out of state.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 12 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. You do have rights and are protected, under the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act. Under this law, the immediate successor in interest of a dwelling or residential real property must provide tenants with a notice to vacate at least 90 days before the effective date of such notice. The date of a "notice of foreclosure" is defined as the date on which complete title to a property is transferred to a successor entity or a person as a result of a court order or pursuant to provisions in a mortgage, deed of trust, or security deed. Tenants also must be permitted to stay in the residence until the end of their leases, with two exceptions: (1) When the property is sold after foreclosure to a purchaser who will occupy the property as a primary residence or (2) When there is no lease or the lease is terminable at will under state . However, even when these exceptions apply, tenants must still receive 90 days notice before they may be evicted. Seeing how the lease is expired and you need more then 90 days, you would need to speak with the lender or the third party purchaser, to see if they would allow you to remain until May. The only other option is to see if they would agree to a keys for cash deal, to get you to vacate sooner, if it is worth it for your financially. There needs to be a legal basis to stay the sale and since a date is already set, you would need to file a motion now, to go before the Judge. As a tenant, it is unlikely that the Judge will stay or delay the sale, just so you can stay, since the lender has lost money and interest all this time, while the owner has failed to pay the mortgage and needs to take the property back.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16264
Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you so much for your help. Do you have any idea how much cash they offer for keys? Also, do you think it would be worth for me to make a motion? Thanks again!
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 12 months ago.
The price really varies. If you are contacted by the Realtor from the bank or the third party purchased, you can inquire about it and see if they will agree. It is at their discretion but it is often done, to assure the tenant leaves in a timely manner and does not destroy the property. I personally do not think the Judge will cancel or stay the sale, just to allow you more time to live there, since the new owner may want possession. Can you try? Certainly. Do I think it will be effective? Not likely.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16264
Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.