How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26631
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a Maryland Condominium. I recently discovered that

Resolved Question:

I live in a Maryland Condominium. I recently discovered that our Council of Unit Owners Board of Director President is not a Unit Onwer, nor is she on the Deed, Title, Mortgage, or anything that would convey ownership rights. She is married the sole Unit Owner however, and lives on the property. Why no one checked their eligibility at the time of the election is beyond me. I checked our By-laws regarding qualifications of Board Officers and although the first two stipulations are clear, the third is confusing to me. It reads "Each officer shall be  (iii) or an officer, director, partner, employee, or agent of a corporation, partnership, trust or other legal entity which, either alone or in combination wiith or as a partner of one of more other persons, is a Unit Owner." Does that section indicate that this person is qualified because their spouse is an Owner. If not, what should we do to remove them? I am concerned about the liabilities and validities of our Board may face if we do not have a valid Board member. Thank you.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Real Estate litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.

 

The portion you've quoted: "or an officer, director, partner, employee, or agent of a corporation, partnership, trust or other legal entity which, either alone or in combination with or as a partner of one of more other persons, is a Unit Owner." is a VERY CONFUSING PHRASE.

 

The first reason it is confusing is because it appears to be making the point that someone associated with a legal entity (corp., LLC, S-Corp, Inc., etc.) could be considered a unit owner.

 

Then at the very end, it throws out the language that says "as partner of one or more other persons". The confusing thing about this is whether or not "partner" means a business partner or whether it means a spouse or significant other.

 

It appears that "partner" would mean a business partner, not a significant other/spouse because the entire section is discussing legal entities and the rights of agents, employees, members, etc. Thus, it's likely that this provision doesn't address a partner-spouse.

 

Thus, the first thing would be to get the board's interpretation of this provision, and if they claim it says that a member's spouse can be a board member, the only thing you could do to legally challenge the decision would be to file suit against the association and this board member for breaching the contract (bylaws) and ask a court to find that she's not eligible to be an officer due to the bylaws.

 

If the board will not act on this, then the only way to make the board follow the rule/have the rule interpreted is by going to court and asking a judge to do it and enter an order.

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26631
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.


 


Yes. The language is extremely confusing. None of the Board memebers felt that the "partner" was in reference to a spousal or domestic relationship, but to a corporate or contractual entity.


 


We do not want this person to remain on the Board. This person has is not acting within the best interst of the Community.


 


How do you recommend we go about their removal. Our bylaws give us the option of removal via Resolution. I am not sure if they will voluntarily resign or if they will fight removal. What other options may we have or do you recommend without litigation?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If the board has this authority, then it can be done by vote; or if you can do this by resolution, then it could be handled that way.

 

The first option would likely be to approach the person informally, discuss the bylaws and the issue you see and ask her to step down. If she refuses, then you would need to get into the formal process to remove her.

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26631
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.