How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2962
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bought a lot in a development area 27 years ago. Paid monthly

Resolved Question:

Bought a lot in a development area 27 years ago. Paid monthly payments for about 3 years and the development company filed bankruptcy. I was never informed where to send the payments so it was left at that. I've been paying the taxes every year & I'm listed as the tax payer. Evidently a different developer bought out the bankruptcy and they are listed as the owner on the taxes. Now over this long period of time. Who has title over this property?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

While there is a difference between being the named title owner and the owner of the property in this instance (the new development company, or its successor in interest is probably the title owner, you would have to check chain of title with the County Recorder's office, or get a title report through a Title Insurance Company or Escrow Company), you are likely the owner of the property through "adverse possession" (Minnesota Statute 541.02 which provides that the person who pays taxes on the property for a period 15 years and holds the property adverse to the title owner is the owner of the property).

To establish yourself as owner of record, you must bring what is called a "quiet title action" meaning you must sue the new development company, or its successor (whoever holds the current deed) and argue before the court that you have a right to the deed to the property because you have held the property "openly and adversely to the interests of the title holder" and that you have held it for longer than the 15 year period required by statute (see above).

I hope the above is helpful in establishing your claim to the property. The length of your stay should make your claim fairly secure. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to ask and I will follow up promptly.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer, please do not forget to rate my answer so that I can receive credit for my service. I wish you the best of luck, and again, please do not hesitate to follow up.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2962
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I like the way you explained it. I had no idea where I stood and now know how to go further.
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
I am happy that my answer was of some assistance. Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Again, thank you for using our service, I truly am happy I was able to help. If you would like to use our service in the future, you may post your question for any of our experts, or you may direct your legal questions to me by starting your post "For William B. Esq. only" and the moderator will notify me.

Please do not forget to rate my response so that I can receive credit for it. And please have a pleasant evening.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.