How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 21008
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is concerning real estate law in the State of

Resolved Question:

This question is concerning real estate law in the State of Texas. In 2011 I loaned my Mother and Step Dad $36.500.00 to buy a Winter vacation home in State of TX. I Do not live in TX myself. Had them sign a promissory note that I made up myself explaining the terms of the note, 15 years, 5% interest Monthly payment of $281.00. No liens were put into place on the property so my name is XXXXX XXXXX it as the lien-holder. At this time they have not made any payments to me for about a year and my question is: I don't want to be mean or nasty, but do I have any legal recourse at this time or should I just forget about it and move on since my name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed as being the lender? Is there any paperwork I could file to assure getting paid back what's owed if and when the place ever gets put up for sale in the future? They CAN afford the payments, just don't want to pay me as they think I don't need the $$ and that I'll get my money when they pass on and/or no longer able to use the property due to advanced age. Problem is, if they end up in a nursing home/care center someday, I'm sure I would be the last in line to get my cash. I have been generous to my folks over the years giving them cars and money, etc. and told them that the $36,000.00 for a vacation home at their request was a loan and that I truly needed to be paid back and they signed a paper to that affect. I do not live in Texas and therefore do not know what to do, if anything at all, to at least file the proper documents with the correct county office to help insure that someday I'm able to get my money back when the asset is sold. I realize $36,000.00 isn't a whole lot of money and I do not want to sue them, nevertheless would like to know if there is anything I could do at this point in time that could possibly increase my chances of getting my money back at some point in the future. Any suggestions?? Maybe the self made and signed promissory note is enough but wasn't notarized. My step dad has deadbeat kids plus I too have a sibling and they will all be coming around with their hands out as soon as the parents have expired. Parents are in their 70's. Thank you in advance for your advice regarding this matter. Sincerely, Trent

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

You do have the option of filing suit against your parents for the money. The law prohibits you from forcing the sale of the home in order to pay the debt, but once you get a judgment you could put a lien on the property that would have to be paid before title could be transferred. As a practical matter, that could help you if your parents should pass away before the judgment expires. A judgment in Texas is good for 10 years and can be renewed for another 10.

Another option would be to ask your parents to voluntarily give you a lien on the property. They could sign something agreeing that, in exchange for your not suing them on the debt, they will give you a lien on the mobile home. That could be recorded and would allow you to get the money before the home could be sold. If you want to go that route, and they agree, it's a good idea to have a local attorney draft it to cover multiple scenarios. They could do that in a will, but wills can always be changed, so there's less protection for you.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 21008
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
3370 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor