How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacESQ Your Own Question

ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11354
Experience:  Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am NJ resident and a renter in a high rise apartment building.

Resolved Question:

I am NJ resident and a renter in a high rise apartment building. Recently, there was a leak from my bedroom ceiling that was directly above my mattress, soaking it completely. The culprit was the water-cooled AC/heating unit from the apartment above. These units were installed throughout the building approximately 2 years ago. A few tenants (including myself) have woken up to puddles of water on their floor because the units aren't draining properly. With that being said, building management has no problem with repairing the ceiling and the above AC/heating unit. My mattress (memory foam) needs to be replaced because of the water damage. The building says they are not liable for my mattress and I am to go thru MY renter's insurance. When I asked for THEIR insurance info, the building manager said that he could not give out that info, nor does he have it on site. My question is can the landlord be responsible for my damages, and what are my options?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 11 months ago.

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

Customer:

ok

ScottyMacESQ :

This is not at all unusual to hear. First of all, you need to look at the lease that you have and see if there are any disclaimers of liability for damage to your personal property. Landlords are not held strictly liable for damage, but rather if you were to pursue a claim, you would need to show negligence on the part of the landlord. The landlord would have had to have been negligent in maintaining the property or in the installation of the AC/heating unit ,and that negligence would have caused your damages.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now it certainly sounds as though there's negligence, because without negligence of some sort, this does not happen on a usual basis.

ScottyMacESQ :

Particularly when they have notice of this having happened in the past and not taking any steps to mitigate any harm in the future, it could be said that they're negligent.

ScottyMacESQ :

Now that being said, they don't have to give you the insurance information, even though they should. Rather, you can sue them in small claims court.

ScottyMacESQ :

Before you do that, however, you should send a demand letter demanding payment within 30 days, otherwise you will pursue legal action against him, seeking that amount plus any additional damages as allowed by law. Send this letter certified, return receipt requested, as well as a copy sent regular mail. Keep a copy for yourself, as well as the return receipt number so that you can show the court that you made a demand for the damages.

ScottyMacESQ :

If the landlord has not satisfied your claim, do a search on the web for your county and "small claims court." You should find either a website or phone number to the small claims clerk. Ask them what you need to do to bring such a lawsuit. The small claims clerk will give you guidance on how to file this suit and how to get the other party served with notice. You will receive a hearing date, at which you should present your evidence and ask for a judgment for the amount that you have been damaged.

ScottyMacESQ :

Note that the court will only compensate for those damages that are "reasonable" and "foreseeable". A memory foam mattress could certainly be foreseeable, but if you had a Monet (or some other very valuable property) that was damaged, that probably would not be foreseeable, and to the extent that the damage is not foreseeable, it's not compensable. Only the foreseeable damage is.

ScottyMacESQ :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

I just went thru the lease and it says that the landlord is not responsible for damage to personal property in the event of fire or other damages, unless proven negligent.

ScottyMacESQ :

Understood. Note "unless proven negligent".

ScottyMacESQ :

That's what you would be arguing in small claims court, in that the landlord, having notice of this issue with other tenants, was negligent in not repairing the problem or at least doing some sort of action to fix it.

Customer:

Yes. How can I provide proof if I don't have written documentation of the previous incidents; only having word of mouth from other tenants.

ScottyMacESQ :

Word of mouth would be admissible, but I would attempt to get written affidavits, or better yet in person testimony.

ScottyMacESQ :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer:

No, that would all. Thank you Scotty. I will confer with the other residents who have had this problem and see if they want to take action with me. Thank you for your time and expertise.

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer so that it will close out and allow me to assist other customers. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11354
Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
ScottyMacESQ and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.