How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1786
Experience:  Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a homeowner who has lived on my property 9 years. Tenants

Resolved Question:

I am a homeowner who has lived on my property 9 years. Tenants and employees of the rental management company continually park on my property. I have called police who say they cannot do anything because no law has been broken. I have posted signage stating parking is only for my specified plate number. I have called the rental management company numerous times. I have been verbally threatened and the rental management company stickers my car for towing. I have even had the land resurveyed and had the property lines painted. What can I do to keep others from parking on my property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you. Please remain online while I review your question.

Attorney 1 :

Thanks for your question.

Attorney 1 :

Your property is your property, and anyone who parks on it without your permission is trespassing. Trespassing is a civil tort, and it is a crime, if the proper grounds are set.

Attorney 1 :

Most cities and counties require a sign be posted informing trespassers that they are not permitted to park on your property. Without the sign, there is no notice, and therefore no crime. Signs usually state the municipal code, permitting you to tow. It sounds as though you have tried posting signs, to no avail.

Attorney 1 :

It is important that the signs conform.

Attorney 1 :

If you let me know your city and county, I will see what I can find for you.

Attorney 1 :

Also, verbal threats are grounds for a restraining order. That would accomplish your purpose, as well.

Attorney 1 :

It is possible you may need to resort to court action against the management company intruding on your land.

Attorney 1 :

It sounds as though you have causes of action for declaratory and injunctive relief. The court can enjoin the others from trespassing on your property. If they park on your property after the court order, they will be in contempt of court and the penalties will be very high.

Attorney 1 :

Those penalties are paid to you.

Attorney 1 :

The same action against the management company should include a cause of action for trespass. These people are trespassing on your property and to the judge will hold them accountable. Perhaps the court will order the management company to pay you damages in the amount it would've cost them to rent the spot from you all of these years. This of course would be in addition to the injunction prohibiting them from ever parking there again.

Customer:

My city is Woonsocket, RI and the county is Providence County

Attorney 1 :

Thanks for the additional information. I'll take a look for specific code information for you. In the meantime, please review the remainder of my response. It contains some different options to solve your problem.

Attorney 1 :

Still checking the codes. Woonsocket is beautiful.

Customer:

Thank you. I am looking forward to your response. I truly appreciate your time.

Attorney 1 :

My pleasure. Glad to help.

Attorney 1 :

There does not seem to be anything specific in the codes. So, if you want to prevent the intrusion, you would need to get a court judgment or order as addressed above.

Attorney 1 :

You are entitled to prevent others from trespassing on your property. I see no reason your objective would not be accomplished in a court of law. As discussed the court can issue the injunction and order the offending parties to pay you damages. Punitive damages are also available, because the trespass is intentional. Punitive damages are designed to deter, and tend to be rather pricey for the offender.

Attorney 1 :

You would not need to sue every unidentified driver who parked on your property. Suing the rental management company who permits persons to park there should suffice.

Attorney 1 :

I hope this information helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will continue to provide assistance. If this response has helped point you in a positive direction, please let me know that, as well.


You may also print and/or return to this page for reference, at any time.



All the best,


-- Attorney 1

Attorney 1 :

Is there anything else I can do for you this morning? I'm here to help.

Customer:

No, I don't think there is anything else at this time. I am just glad to get affirmation that there is an injustice being done that I can do something about. It is unfortunate that reason and respect cannot solve the issue. Thank you for your time and your suggestions!

Attorney 1 :

You are most welcome. Best of luck to you!

Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1786
Experience: Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney
Attorney 1 and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.