How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1780
Experience:  Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I talked to you yesterday about my kids being JTWROS. I

Resolved Question:

Hi. I talked to you yesterday about my kids being JTWROS. I know they wouldn't be responsible for the mortgage, but what about the property taxes and home owners insurance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you. Please remain online while I access your prior discussion to get some context. This may take a few minutes.

Attorney 1 :

Thanks for your patience. I see what's going on.

Attorney 1 :

If the property is held in joint tenancy, and Nora doesn't pay the taxes (and assumming the kids don't pay either), the IRS can place a tax lien on the property.

Attorney 1 :

The property will also be subject to the creditor claims of all joint tentants.

Attorney 1 :

I know you didn't specifically ask about that part, but you should know.

Attorney 1 :

If Nora doesn't pay the homeowner's insurance, and no one else pays, the insurance will be cancelled.

Attorney 1 :

If a joint tenant files for bankruptcy, the bankruptcy trustee can sell that person's interest in the property. If any joint tenant has a judgment entered against him, such as from a car accident or bad business dealings, the holder of the judgment can execute the judgment against the property.

Attorney 1 :

That said, there are plenty of good reasons to hold property as joint tenants. It's just important to see the whole picture.

Attorney 1 :

I hope this information helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will continue to provide assistance. If this response has helped point you in a positive direction, please let me know that, as well.


You may also print and/or return to this page for reference, at any time.



All the best,


-- Attorney 1

Customer:

I'm sure Nora will have the property taxes and the home owners insurance rolled into her mortgage, I just wanted to check to see if the kids in fact would be responsible for those items if she didn't pay them. Thanks for all the extra insight to the other stuff - very good to know.

Attorney 1 :

The IRS will look to the owners of the property for payment. If Nora pays the taxes, there is no problem. If she does not, there will be a tax lien on the home, unless someone else, presumably the kids, pay.

Customer:

The IRS? In our county, if you don't pay the yearly taxes on time they sell your taxes to someone else and then you have 3 years to pay them back - if you don't, that person then owns your house.

Attorney 1 :

I thought you were talking about IRS taxes. Your county is not like most.

Customer:

Oh, no...just the county property taxes.

Attorney 1 :

OK, same thing, different result. If the taxes are not paid, the house will be sold. If Nora pays the taxes, no problem. The joint tenancy will not prevent the regular course of action that will occur if the taxes are not paid.

Customer:

Got it. I kind of figured that, but I just wanted to make sure.

Attorney 1 :

Glad you asked.

Attorney 1 :

Is there anything else I can do for you this morning? I'm here to help.

Customer:

I don't think so. Thanks much for your help!

Attorney 1 :

My pleasure. Good luck!

Customer:

Thanks!

Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1780
Experience: Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney
Attorney 1 and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.