How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26014
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father died without a will. There are 6 kids two of the

Resolved Question:

My father died without a will. There are 6 kids two of the brothers that live on our fathers land want the rest of ustoo sign a wwarranty deed stating that we have or want no interest in any of the property.two have sign these papers two others have sign over gift deeds to each other stating they want no interest on the land that they are living on. But me an one other want our share. How do we go about getting our share from what was my fathers. Land,cash,insurance,an anything else that was his
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Real Estate litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.
Kirk Adams : You certainly are entitled to your 1/6 interest in the property and you can demand your fair portion for your interest.
Kirk Adams : The best way to approach this is to ask that the property be appraised and that you then be paid accordingly for your interest.
Kirk Adams : They should be agreeable to that because if you refuse to sell your interest, a partition lawsuit would have to be filed, and the judge would order that the property be appraised and that you be paid your fair value for the property, so they're going to end up in the same place either way.
Kirk Adams : As for his other assets, if you don't know what those may be, it's hard to say whether it's worth taking legal action to preserve your rights and recover his assets.
Kirk Adams : But, if you want to do this, you will have to file a petition to have your dad's estate opened for administration.
Kirk Adams : When you do this, all of his assets would be accounted for and they would be split equally between the heirs at law under the Texas intestate succession laws.
Kirk Adams : Thus, you would likely need to discuss any estate matters with a local attorney because it can get very complicated. HOWEVER, the issue with the real estate/5 acres is fairly simple as you're entitled to the value of your interest, and they would have to get the property appraised and pay you accordingly - - they can either do that voluntarily or via a court order.
Kirk Adams : Thanks for your question, and please let me know if you need anything further.
Customer:

But I don't believe anything has been filed with the courts regarding his death. I have checked the court house for that county. So next step is.

Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.
Understood - - and that's often the case.

The NEXT step would be to file a petition for the administration of his estate (since he doesn't have a will, it's called "administration" / not probate).

That would be the next thing to file IF you want to proceed with getting your interest in all of his property.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26014
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.