How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3076
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our Homeowners association has filed a petition for order reducing

Resolved Question:

Our Homeowners association has filed a petition for order reducing percentage of votes necessary to amend declaration of common interest development (the petition) and declaration in support thereof etc They did not the the 75% of the communities yes votes to replace or CC&R's. I need to know what I need to do to file an opposition. Can you help or direct me to an HOA lawyer or HOW parilegal in the Antelope Valley. There is a reason this did not get the votes. Several of the 72 homeowners do not like the new CC&R's that they want to pass.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear these individuals are trying to bully their way into forcing these CC&Rs on your community.

William B. Esq. :

In order to best assist you, I need to understand the procedural posture a little bit better. Who exactly has filed the petition (was it the HOA, was it the Board, or was it a number of the homeowners collectively)? Also, who did they file the case against?

Customer:

The petition was filed by the Homeowners Association INC

William B. Esq. :

Okay, and is there a defendant?

Customer:

The Homeowners Association filed the case against all members of the Homeowners Association and DOES 1 through 50, Inclusive

Customer:

No the petition has a petitioner and a respondents

Customer:

Petitioner vs Respondents

William B. Esq. :

As a homeowner you have just been sued by your HOA for declaratory relief (probably under the CC&Rs, but potentially under the Davis Stirling Act as well). To respond to this and to fight the proposed CC&Rs, you and the fellow homeowners who oppose the new CC&Rs must file a responsive pleading in the case (usually an answer), and then litigate the petition (complaint).

William B. Esq. :

Given the nature of these proceedings, it is unlikely that a court is willing to impose the will of a minority against the entire HOA in amending the CC&Rs, but you must appear in court and fight the matter in order to ensure your rights are protected.

Customer:

Is a responsive the same thing as an opposition?

Customer:

Do you know of a good HOA lawyer in Lancaster ca

William B. Esq. :

A response is a "pleading" meaning it is filed at the initial stages of the litigation to state your position. An opposition is part of a motion, meaning if the HOA makes a motion for summary judgment asking that the Court enter judgment in their favor based on the pleadings, you would file an opposition to that motion.

William B. Esq. :

I cannot provide you with a specific referral through this website, but I can provide you with three sites that can assist you in finding an attorney: CalBar.org ; Martindale Hubble ; and AVVO

Customer:

In the paper work I received it does say "Any written opposition to the Petition must be filed with the Court and served on the Associations counsel. And thank you for those referrals

William B. Esq. :

It would be an answer or a "responsive pleading" (Remember, I am not able to look at your papers so I cannot be precise as to what your documents hold, but there is a time limitation on responding to these documents). If you are able to get counsel on board for this type of matter it will improve your chances of defeating this take-over attempt. In most cases with HOA litigation, the prevailing party is entitled to fees in the event of a dispute over the CC&Rs (check your CC&R dispute resolution section).

Customer:

OK - thank you William

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. Thank you for using our service, please let me know if I can be of any further assistance today.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3076
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.