How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to Montgomery county circuit court and check with land

Resolved Question:

I went to Montgomery county circuit court and check with land record . Last assignment recorded for my property is First national bank of Arizona dated June 2005 after that there is no assignment recorded for my property . on !6th of aug 2013 Ny mellon bank filled a paperwork for foreclosure and they only filled paper work which is ( recorded was yesterday) called Deed of Appointment of substitute Trustee but there is no assignment from First national bank of Arizona to GMAC and then GMAC to NY Mellon bank. now how can GMAC can record assignment of deed of trust from First national bank of Arizona when they both went bankrupt . thanks for your help. now I started to understand. I want to file motion to dismiss as a pro se so I am trying to get as much information I needed to draft motion. also I want motion to dismissed based on law .... Thanks a million I am very happy with response. I hope I will get this last question replied soon. Have a lovely rest of the evening...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, am glad that you understand. It is not an easy concept to explain,

 

Okay, now we are at the Office of the Recorder of Deeds and there is no recorded Assignments of the Deed of Trust. So far, so good.

 

But, remember that I told you in one of my previous Answers that recording is not necessary to have a legally enforceable Assignment. Recording is really for the protection of the Assignee (the new lender). Let me show you why by the following example,

 

1. Assume First National Bank of Arizona received payment from GMAC and in exchange, First National Bank of Arizona executed an Assignment of Deed of Trust to GMAC and also transferred to GMAC the original Note and original Deed of Trust executed by the borrower. GMAC did not record the Assignment of Deed of Trust.

 

2. Let us also assume that First National Bank of Arizona was desperate for money and went to Baljit Kaur National Bank and said, "If you pay me $50,000, I will execute an Assignment of a Deed of Trust and the Note worth $100,000 to you and I will give you the original Note and Deed of Trust in 10 days." (Of course, the First National Bank of Arizona was lying beause it had already given the Original Note and original Deed of Trust to GMAC with their Assignment of Deed of Trust). The Baljit Kaur National Bank checked in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds for Montgomery County and did not see any Assignments made by First National Bank of Arizona to any other bank, so Baljit Kaur National Bank paid $50,000 to First National Bank of Arizona. and received an Assignment of Deed of Trust, but did not record it either.

 

The borrower lost his job and stopped making payments under the Note. Both GMAC and the Baljit Kaur National Bank instituted a lawsuit against the Borrower to foreclose on the Deed of Trust. Which bank will win ?

 

Since GMAC received an Assignment of Deed of Trust before the Baljit Kaur National Bank and because GMAC also held the original Note and original Deed of Trust which it received when it received the Assignment of Deed of Trust, it can continue its lawsuit to foreclose on the Deed of Trust. The fact that GMAC did not record their Assignment of Deed of Trust does not affect its validity, or enforceability, it is still a legally enforceable Assignment of Deed of Trust .

 

The recourse of the Baljit Kaur National Bank is to sue the First National Bank of Arizona for fraud.

 

Now, in your present situation, before you start any lawsuit against the foreclosing lender, you should ask them to produce the original Note, the original Deed of Trust, and their Assignment of Deed of Trust to prove ownership. Because, you have to remember that failure to record the Assignment will not affect its enforceability. But, in order to continue its foreclosure action, it must prove that it holds both the original Note and the original Deed of Trust and it is the legal owner of both by virtue of the Assignment of Deed of Trust.

 

I hope I did not confuse you, but I wanted to give you an example of how and why the failure to record an Assignment of Deed of Trust will not automatically invalidate the Assignment of Deed of Trust as long as the new lender holds in its possession the Original Note and the Original Deed of Trust.

 

Therefore, you must first ask Mellon Bank to produce the original Note, the Original Deed of Trust, and the Assignment of Deed of Trust from GMAC to Mellon. If Mellon cannot produce these documents, then it cannot proceed with any foreclosure,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions