How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23785
Experience:  14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what has priority a North Carolina will written in 19977 which

Resolved Question:

what has priority a North Carolina will written in 19977 which states that property is to be divided. (written at a time when there was solo ownership), or a deed from 2003 with tenancy in common with right of survivorship?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
what has priority a North Carolina will written in 19977 which states that property is to be divided. (written at a time when there was solo ownership), or a deed from 2003 with tenancy in common with right of survivorship?
.
Are you sure that that deed isn't a "joint tenancy with right of survivorship"? There are two kinds of ownership in a deed, "tenants in common" or "joint tenancy with right of survivorship".
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


sorry, it is Joint tenants with full rights of survivorship. The will was just found for my life partner (we were married in Mass in 2004)

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, that is what I thought...
.
A will controls the assets in a decedent's estate and determines who gets what. If a piece of real estate is held as joint tenants with right of survivorship, then when one joint tenant passes, their interest extinguishes at the instant of death. This means that they no longer have any ownership interest in the property. Since this is the case, the will doesn't control what happens to the property because the surviving joint tenant automatically takes sole ownership upon the other joint tenant's death.
.
So to answer your question, the joint tenancy will trump the will because the property is not in the decedent's estate.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX great, now if I have just found a will that is not signed or notarized 7 months after the death and some things were not done exactly as the will requests what should I do, or better what am I legally required to do?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.
.
As for the latest document, an unsigned will is invalid. So anything in it would not be legally binding. It only controls a decedent's estate when it is properly legally executed so as to be a legal document. In NC a will must be signed by the testator as well as two witnesses. If this didn't occur, then it is just a piece of paper with writing on it, not a legal will.
.
So you have no duty to do anything with it as it is not a legal document.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23785
Experience: 14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Barrister and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions