How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3530
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a loan with a bank for 15 years that started as

Resolved Question:

I have had a loan with a bank for 15 years that started as 55,000.00-I have paid them for more than 15 years a total of more than $100,00.00 and I now owe them $74,000.00
They are now threatening foreclosure and refuse to give me the total amount I have paid across the 15 years if I don't agree to a new note for the $74,000. What are my rights in this situation -they tell me I don't have any because some of the payments were late and when they gave me my payment history, it appears that I had a construction loan instead of a mortgage
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2 :

Hello and thank you for your question.

Attorney2 :

Do you have a copy of your loan documents?

Customer:

yes

Attorney2 :

Was this a construction loan?

Customer:

It was not supposed to be-it was to be a 15 year mortgage

Attorney2 :

I am thinking this may be mortgage fraud

Attorney2 :

You should have received a truth in lending statement showing the exact number of payments to payoff the loan and the total you would pay not including late fees

Customer:

They are threatening foreclosure -is there any way that I can get an injunction to stop foreclosure pending outcome any lawsuit I might file-they have refused to provide me the total amount paid across the life of the loan

Attorney2 :

Yes you can file for an injunction

Attorney2 :

I would also file a few complaints immediately

Customer:

I need an attorney that specializes in this type thing in Alabama-this is in Clarke County

Attorney2 :

Are you looking for a referral?

Customer:

yes-if possible

Attorney2 :

The terms of service agreement with the site will not allow a referral to a specific attorney. Let me put some information together for you that I can provide to assist you with finding the right attorney

Attorney2 :

Can I give you two links to file immediate complaints in the meantime?

Customer:

thank you-this has been very frustrating

Customer:

Absolutely

Customer:

Please provide the links

Attorney2 :

This is fraud!

Attorney2 :


File a complaint with the


Office of the Comptroller of the Currency US Treasury Department at


https://appsec.helpwithmybank.gov/olcc_form/


Alabama Attorney General at


http://www.ago.state.al.us/Page-Consumer-Protection-File-a-Complaint

Customer:

I will do these tonight

Attorney2 :

Please do, this is outrageous

Customer:

you were also going to give me some information to help me select an attorney

Attorney2 :

Hang on a moment while I put this together for you

Attorney2 :


Attorneys in your area that handle these matters


http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestatecounty/foreclosure-alternatives/alabama/clarke



Alabama Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service at http://www.alabar.org/lrs/



Martindale Hubbell is an excellent site to look up attorneys and/or law firms that you may be interested in hiring. http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

Customer:

Thank you so much for your help-I will rate you excellent

Attorney2 :

Thank you.

Attorney2 :

Please feel free to return to this question at any time with any follow up questions that you may have for me.

Attorney2 :


FBI


Phone: 1-800-CALLFBI (225-5324)

Customer:

I appreciate your help

Attorney2 :

Let me know what happens.

Customer:

I will

Attorney2 :

Good luck.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3530
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.