How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3003
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Wednesday, August 14, 2013, a lady moved all of her stuff

Resolved Question:

On Wednesday, August 14, 2013, a lady moved all of her stuff into my new 2 bedroom condo after it was rebuilt following an April 2012 fire. We had a verbal agreement only at the time, and she was suppose to move in on September 1st. I was going to present her with an actual lease agreement this week to sign. Since she had been living in the same complex as me in a one bedroom unit, I made the mistake of giving her a key to my condo to just move in some small boxes before the big move in date of September 1st. I thought she would be an ideal tenant. WRONG! After she moved in all her stuff this past Wednesday, she phoned me requesting that I come over to talk. At this point she told me that she was likely going to jail the next day. She has been in jail since this past Thursday afternoon. Her lawyer actually returned my phone call and he told that he believes she will be in jail until next February. I spoke with an attorney (my) on the telelphone this past Friday. I was hoping for an actual meeting with my attorney today, but she is apparently working on other cases in court. After doing some research (a little too late) I discovered that she did not pay her July and August 2013 rent to her landlord on the one bedroom condo. This landlord in the complex I live in could have told me she was bad news, but he is just glad to pass the problem on too me. Since this is a brand new condo, I believe the homeowner association instructed the local utility to shut the power off on the unit until the owner (me) moved back in or rented it out. This happened after this lady was in jail. Our homeowners association was paying for the limited lighting and air conditioning while these 24 units were being rebuilt following a fire. The homeowners association never notified me that it was time to put my electricity usage back in my name. With this new situation, I am just fine with that. No electricity in the unit makes things more incomfortable for anyone trying to "move back in". Since I have not had a meeting with my lawyer yet do you have any suggestions on what I need to do? Is it OK to keep the electricity off or to inform the utility that only I can approve putting the electricity back on in the condo. Thanks for your help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

To deal with this situation, your most direct route is to give notice, and initiate an unlawful detainer action to get this individual out of the unit. The fact that you only have an oral lease agreement makes this much easier, and you can get her moved out (and all of her stuff) much more quickly.

William B. Esq. :

Regarding the power, if at all possible, I would advise delaying the shut-off until after you have completed the unlawful detainer action - while it is likely she will remain in jail, you have no guarantee that she will do so, and there is a prohibition against shutting off utilities to force a tenant to leave (it is always a good idea to make sure you are on the right side of the law when you are evicting a tenant).

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above information is helpful, if you have any questions regarding the above, or any questions regarding the unlawful detainer process, please do not hesitate to ask and I will follow up promptly.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer after you are satisfied. I do wish you the very best of luck with this situation, and I hope that you are able to deal with this individual and her belongings quickly.

Customer:

Thank you!

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3003
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.