How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
15417118
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i have 100% interest in a co owed property, does that mean

Resolved Question:

if i have 100% interest in a co owed property, does that mean i also have the rights to all the buildings on that property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. Could you elaborate a bit for me? I'm confused by the reference to owning 100% when there is a co-owner? What does the co-owner own? And, if nothing, how is the co-owner a co-owner? Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no clear deed to this property. As of right now, there are 3 deeds showing interest in this property. There is a mobile home and three buildings on the property. So since it isn't a clear deed, and the one I have says I have 100% interest in the 152 acres, does that mean I also can use the buildings?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I'm going to opt out because I think given all the issues running through your question I believe you'll be better served by a WV-based expert. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET the your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

I will try to assist you. I you have clear title to a piece of property, you also own the permanent structures on that property. That normally does not include a mobile home which is usually titled like an automobile. However, I feel that there is much more to the story that what you have given and probably the structures are occupied by others. The real question is whether your deed is valid and whether you actually own the property. Since there are three competing deeds, you are going to have to start an action to quiet title or either a declaratory action that your deed is valid. Than means that you are going to have to contact a local attorney, have him review the actual paperwork and then file the proper action to have you declared the true and only owner of the property.

If you can give me some more specific details I will be happy to continue but hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


There is no clear deed. the buildings are storage building ,and no one is living in them. The person saying that he has 6/8 shares of the property cannot prove how he received it. There are no wills to be found. This property belonged to my grandparents and handed down to my mother, and her siblings.


I was just wondering because there is no clear deed, and I have a deed saying I have 100% interest in the property just like the other guys deed says, can I use the storage building that have been on the property for 50 yrs. They are part of the property.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
You have a claim under what is called color of title and can take possession. However, you would be subject to a lawsuit by the other party claiming ownership. However, you have not indicated how or from whom you received your deed or how the other party received their deed. When there are competing deeds, there will have to be a court action to determine who actually has the rights to the property. It appears that person would also own the storage buildings. I am not sure how to make it any clearer
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
lwpat and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you. the last reply makes the most sense to me. the more advice I receive, the more I will know how to move ahead in case I need to sue.

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. If you take possession and exclude the other party, it would then be up to them to do something. Good luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
4254 Satisfied Customers
Practicing attorney with expertise in easements