How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We lease apartments at Nalcrest, a Florida corporation not

Customer Question

We lease apartments at Nalcrest, a Florida corporation not for profit and adult retirement community in Nalcrest, Florida, Polk County. It is owned by National Association of Letter Carriers (NALC), managed by Nalcrest Foundation and Nalcrest Trustees. Our leases have recently been redesigned and there are many ambiguous terms to the lease, which we are expected to sign by Sept 30. These ambiguities leave the terms open to interpretation and have left us fearful that our interpretation could result in Nalcrest terminating our lease with little notice.There are also contradictions concerning responsibilities for repair. I have compiled a written list of over 25 questions concerning the lease which I hope the Trustees will review and address at an informational meeting they will host locally on August 21 at 6 pm. We feel we need an expert to review our lease.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I have over 25 years experience in real estate and business transactions,

 

JustAnswer is not a law firm and although the Attorneys in the Legal Categories, including Real Estate Law, are all licensed in their respective jurisdictions, we are not permitted to take on customers as clients, nor are we permitted to form any "Attorney-Client relationships. I can review your lease along with your questions and give you a summary of what I believe are issues which must be addressed in order to protect your rights as tenants, but cannot do so for the twenty four dollar value that justanswer has placed on your question. Any deposit you made is with JustAnswer and only a portion of that is given to the expert, but only if the customer gives a positive rating to the Expert who assisted them,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

I have our 12 page lease in the format of 8 pdf files for your review. I also have the list of questions regarding the lease in word format.

 

How shall I forward the documents to you?

 

Sharon XXXXXX

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Is there any reason why the lease is in 8 PDF files, other than that it is a long lease? If you can scan the lease and send it as a "Word" document, it would be easier for me because I could make comments directly on it whereas I cannot do so on PDF files. I would still have a summary of my notes for you on a separate "Word" document which you could print out. As I previously said, I cannot do a review of a 12-page lease and a summary for the value that has been placed on your question. In situations where the customer asks for extra work to be done, justanswer leaves it up to the customer to offer an amount as a bonus because we are not permitted to negotiate costs or pricing with customers. If it is acceptable to the Expert, they will agree to do the work. The bonus button appears after the customer has given a rating to the Expert's service. I do not know about PDF files, but I do know that you can send "Word" files as an "Attachment" by clicking on the "paper clip" in the utilities tray at the top of your reply box.

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The paper clip does not upload doc or docx files. It apparently is used to insert images into the body text here.

 

Can you refer me to a Rental attorney for Elderly residents who resides near Lake Wales, FL?

 

I appreciate your attempts to help me in this matter.

 

Thank you,

Sharon XXXXXX

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Sharon, We cannot refer customers to specific Attorneys by name, but I am permitted to refer you to organizations where you can be the one to select an attorney among many. Please tell me in which County in Florida you are located so that I can look around there,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are in Polk County Florida.

 

Thank you.

Sharon XXXXXX

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Sharon,

 

You can contact the Polk County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service:

 

 

Name:Polk County Lawyer Referral Services
Location:

Winter Haven, FL 33880
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

 

 

Below is a website that has several listings for free legal assistance in Florida;

 

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/freehelp.cfm?id=FL

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 13 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the Excellent Service rating and the Bonus, I appreciate it greatly, If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

"For Andrea .......... "

 

 

If you receive a survey from JustAnswer, please rate me a 10 because it improves my chances of helping more customers with their situations,

 

 

 

Thank you once again for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
1168 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.