How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24546
Experience:  14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father left me a life estate in his property stating that

Resolved Question:

My father left me a life estate in his property stating that I can live there until I die or chose to leave the property, my sister took me to
Court to force me out and she lost, 17yrs later she wants me out of the property bc I fell behind on the taxes but plan on having them paid by yrs end, she said she is sick and wants her share of the property before she dies and i get everything, she says she has legal right to kick me out bc I fell behind on taxes, can I fight this or is she able to kick me out, also there was a 20k loan on the property that my father had taken out before his death and I made all the payments on the loan am I entitled to that money back since
It would have come off the house at the time of sale anyway.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
she says she has legal right to kick me out bc I fell behind on taxes, can I fight this or is she able to kick me out,
.
As part of your life estate obligations, you would be responsible for maintaining the property and paying any taxes on it. If you got behind on the taxes, then sister would have grounds to file a lawsuit for "waste". This is when a life tenant is failing to take some action that they are obligated to take to preserve and protect the property. However, if you get the taxes paid off in full with any late fees, then she wouldn't have any grounds to continue. So if you got them paid off even after she filed suit, the case should be dismissed as moot.
.
also there was a 20k loan on the property that my father had taken out before his death and I made all the payments on the loan am I entitled to that money back since it would have come off the house at the time of sale anyway.
.
Unfortunately no, since that would be part of your obligation in maintaining the property. If you had terminated your life estate by agreeing with sister to sell it, then it would have been paid off out of any proceeds. But if you keep the life estate, you are responsible for those payments as part of maintaining the property.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wasn't sure about how the loan worked because when my sister took me to court 17 yrs ago the lawyer I had told me to keep all receipts of pauments i made and I would be entitled to it back at the sale of the property. I was not court ordered to pay it and if I didn't they would have put a lien on the property, the loan is nor the house is in my name or my sisters name it is still in my deceased fathers name. Also if she forces me out which she is adiment on doing bc she is very ill and doesn't want me having her share (her exact words) do I have to pay her for the taxes I fell behind on? Also her and her husband keep stalking the property, parking outside demanding on coming in, I have no problem letting her in but I will not do so bc she hasn't spoken to me in 17yrs. Do I have to let her in the property?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Also if she forces me out which she is adiment on doing bc she is very ill and doesn't want me having her share (her exact words) do I have to pay her for the taxes I fell behind on?
.
That is a good question...I am not positive, but I would opine no because if she terminates your interest in the property and she is the remainderman, then she takes sole ownership of the property. Since the taxes attach to the property, not the occupant, I don't think she could hold you liable for the back taxes.
.
Also her and her husband keep stalking the property, parking outside demanding on coming in, I have no problem letting her in but I will not do so bc she hasn't spoken to me in 17yrs. Do I have to let her in the property?
.
Absolutely not. You have full and sole rights to legal possession and use of the property as long as your life estate is in place. She has no legal rights absent having a court order to enter the property if you refuse to allow it.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When the property gets sold its to be split between the two of of but she said I will get less because of the back taxes and because she gets more for being the executor she will not be the sole owner of the property if i chose to leave or im forced out their is actually a lien on the property for 3 thousand dollars, I fell behind bc of my health problems i had a rough battle with cancer, my daughter was going to pay them off but my sister said not to waste our money. I'm thinking about just leaving the property but my daughter told me not to let her win just bc she wants her part of the house. Is she allowed to take the money owed on the lien off my cut?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, that is new information... Typically a life estate means that the life tenant gets to use the property for their entire life. When they die, the remainderman becomes the owner. A life tenant is not typically a remainderman as well..
.
So you have an odd type of situation because apparently you have a life estate that only lasts as long as live there. I am guessing that if you leave, the life estate terminates and then you and sister are the remaindermen and split the proceeds of any sale.
.
Since you are a remainderman, and you have a duty to maintain the property, which includes paying any taxes or payments to protect the property and prevent it from being foreclosed, I have to revise my earlier comments to say that I think she can hold you liable for the delinquent taxes because of that duty not to commit "waste".
.
If you were unable to pay the taxes, and the city foreclosed on the property, then that would harm sister's interest in the property. So since the duty falls on you to pay the taxes, she can hold you liable since they accrued while you were using it. She would be able to deduct those costs out of your cut of the sale proceeds.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My father wanted to give me the house for $1.00 but I wouldn't go through with it because I didn't want to cause any issues with my sister, I should have just taken it since she hasn't spoken to me since my father passed, since I wouldn't accept the property from my father he attached a codicle onto his will stating that I can stay in the property for as long as I chose to reside there or if I pass away which ever comes first, if I chose to leave then we go by the original will how the property gets split and its to be split in half. The judge said when we went to court the first time 17yrs ago if she did try to make me leave bc of the Loan then he would award me 90% of the house value because he would have to determine how long I would live and then determine what the life estate was worth, he said she would get nothing if he awarded against me so needless to say she didn't show up for the final court hearing. I'm a little upset knowing now that I won't get the money back for the loan(minus interest the lawyer said) wonder why he would give me false information.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I'm a little upset knowing now that I won't get the money back for the loan(minus interest the lawyer said) wonder why he would give me false information.
.
It might have been that he just didn't understand the obligations a life tenant has when they have a life estate. If someone isn't a real estate attorney who also practices estate law, then they might not be a familiar with life estates and remainder interests.
.
But for what it is worth, I don't know that I would agree with what the judge said to you as to what the disposition of the property would have been 17 years ago. When a life estate is extinguished, it just dies, that is it. Then the will would control what happened to the property. If it said a 50/50 split, then that would control.
.
However, I have found over the years that judges can pretty much do what they want, even if it doesn't precisely follow the black letter law...
.
And yes, it would be much less complicated if you had just taken the property. It always gets difficult when family own assets together and one wants out...
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24546
Experience: 14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
Barrister and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have another question for you, when my father passed away I paid for the funeral with no help from my sister, the will states that when the house sells all final expenses are to be paid by the executor of the property, now since I paid for the funeral am I entitled to get that back from the sale of the property, also if I agree to sell the property does my life estate diminish the day it goes up for sale or can I continue to live there until the property sells
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
now since I paid for the funeral am I entitled to get that back from the sale of the property,
.
Not now, it would be too late to submit a claim. By law, if a creditor has a claim to submit, they have to do so within a certain period of time after the estate is opened, usually 4-6 months. If you didn't submit a claim way back when father passed within the statutory time period, you would be barred from doing so now.
.
also if I agree to sell the property does my life estate diminish the day it goes up for sale or can I continue to live there until the property sells
.
No, your life estate would continue until the actual closing date where you and sister signed the paperwork to transfer it to the buyer.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I was just curious because the will states all final expenses to be paid by the executor and she wouldn't sign the papers at the funeral home so I did, if she tries to diminish my life estate will the judge allow me time to finish the roof and pay the back taxes or will he diminish my rights then and there in court, boy did this lawyer I had yrs ago give me all the wrong advice.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
if she tries to diminish my life estate will the judge allow me time to finish the roof and pay the back taxes or will he diminish my rights then and there in court,
.
I would opine that it is up to the judge, but it is probably pretty likely that he would give you some set amount of time to cure any default before he took any action.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just looked at my fathers original will and it states "the executrix is to pay all of the just debts and funeral expenses of the descendent as soon as conveniently may be after my death" I paid all these debts so even with that said I am not entitled to any of the money back that I paid of his debt even though it specifically says she was to pay them. She wouldn't sign the paperwork at the funeral home and I had no choice but to pay it or my father wouldn't be buried and I wasn't going to let that happen.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I agree it isn't fair. But the law in NJ specifically says:

Pursuant to N.J.S.A.3:22-4 creditors of the decedent need present their claims to the executor in writing and under oath within nine months from the date of the decedent’s death. If a claim is not presented to the executor within the nine months from the date of the death, the executor is not liable to the creditor with respect to any assets which the executor may have delivered or paid in satisfaction of any lawful claims before the presentation of the claim.
.
So if you didn't present your claim within that 9 months, the executor can refuse to pay it.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand what your saying but technically I'm not a creditor of the descendant, the bank for which I paid the loan is a creditor of my father but I'm not, also I just made the last payment on the loan probably 6-7 months ago so it was still an open loan until then.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Actualy, legally you are a creditor of the estate because you paid a bill on behalf of your deceased parent and would be asking the estate to reimburse you. That makes you a creditor the same as a credit card company or bank that father owed a debt to when he passed. If the estate owes you money, you are a creditor.
.
As for the loan, if you didn't pay it, the bank would foreclose and you would harm the remainderman's interest. So you had a legal obligation to pay it to preserve the property for the remainderman.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One last question, I was going to replace the roof next month and she told me not to that we would sell the house as is, now can she take money from my share for the wear and tare of the roof out of my share of the money or is she only entitled to the executrix fee
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I hate to say it, but if the roof has deteriorated to a point where it needs to be replaced, I think that she can charge you that cost because that would be part of maintaining the property through the life estate. A life tenant can't just let the place run down completely and then turn it over to the remainderman.
.
But if she just wanted to change the roof because she wanted a new one or didn't like the color, style, etc. I don't think she could charge you. It has to actually need to be replaced before you are responsible.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to replace it and she told me not to waste my money because it wont be worth it she just wants to sell it as is, cheap and fast and be done with it .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to replace it and she told me not to waste my money because it wont be worth it she just wants to sell it as is, cheap and fast and be done with it, the thing is I'm not trying to turn it over to her we are in the middle of a remodel and she told us to stop and she wants to sell it, the roof was going to be done next month but she took pictures of what it looks like now and told me not to bother because she wants her money and she wants it fast, so yes of course things look disheveled because we are doing work, just put new ceramic tile throughout the kitchen dining room and hallway, fresh paint and we just purchased all new trim bc we took the old one down and she said don't even put it up, don't waste your time or anymore money.. I'm not going to fight her anymore because my health is deteriorating but I don't want to be held responsible for something I offered to fix.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
6534 Satisfied Customers
14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years