How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3607
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

revoke a mortgage

Resolved Question:

co signer of house mortgage loan was coerced into signing without understanding details and not able to ask questions.  I want to revoke the loan and do I need a lawyer to meet with First National Bank, the mortgagor?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

There is no question that in order for a contract to be valid the parties need to understand what they are signing.

When was the loan funded?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Around two months ago


 

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

This could be considered loan fraud on the part of his daughter. I don't know that the lender will take this seriously if you approach this without an attorney. I would hope they would. There is a lot involved here based on the daughter's involvement.

Where are you located in Nebraska? I can provide you with information on attorneys in your area.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

are we still linked? been a long wait


 

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

We are still linked. I responded at 8/16/2013 at 4:02 PM (7 minutes and 14 seconds later)

This could be considered loan fraud on the part of his daughter. I don't know that the lender will take this seriously if you approach this without an attorney. I would hope they would. There is a lot involved here based on the daughter's involvement.

Where are you located in Nebraska? I can provide you with information on attorneys in your area.


Do you see the post?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes but nothing about info on attorneys in Lincoln, Neb

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Please accept my apologies, I did not see your response stating that you are in Lincoln Nebraska. The site seems to be having technical difficulties.

I will be back in a moment with information for you.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

The site will not allow me to provide a specific attorney referral. This is a link for attorneys and firms in your area that provide this type of legal service, http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/banking-finance-law/lincoln/nebraska

Once you find a firm or attorney that you would like to contact you can check their credentials with the Nebraska State Bar Association at

http://www.nebar.com/

Martindale Hubbell is an excellent service that provides a wealth of information on attorneys and firms, including their ratings among their peers in the legal community. http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

If the lender is involved with mortgage fraud you may also wish to file a complaint for an investigation with the Nebraska Attorney General’s Office at http://www.ago.ne.gov/complaint

Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. If you are unhappy with the service provided please let me know. We want you to be satisfied with service you receive on the site.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3607
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. We appreciate your business.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.