How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 21090
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A builder owns two lots in our neighborhood and is a year behind

Resolved Question:

A builder owns two lots in our neighborhood and is a year behind on is HOA dues on both lots. The builder is now purchasing another lot under another company that he owns. Can the association require him to pay a year of dues in advance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Typically, an HOA cannot require that a person pay dues in advance. However, if the HOA has power to approve or deny the sale, they can refuse to allow the builder's company to buy the property, based on the fact that the builder owes money on other lots.

The HOA may also be able to bring suit against the builder for the unpaid dues. If there is a lien on those lots, it may be possible to foreclose on the lots and sell them to pay those amounts. An HOA unfortunately cannot represent itself in court. A local attorney may be able to look at the bylaws and review the options that would be available. In many cases, an HOA can recover attorney's fees from a non-paying owner.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I thought HOA dues were paid/collected in advance?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Most HOA documents provide for fees to be collected monthly. The association could only collect in advance if the by-laws specifically allow it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are billed yearly with payment due twice a year.


This builder is on a list of approved builders for community...can we remove him from that list and not allow him to build? He just took over the company that is the declarant for the community. The declarant was to sign over common area by 2009 and never did....refused to.... association has been paying taxes on common area. The builder purchased this lot under the declarants first right to purchase.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If the bills allow for bi-annual payment, he can't be required to pay upfront. But the HOA can still sue for past-due payments. The fact that he was supposed to sign over common areas and didn't unfortunately means that it's very likely you'll eventually be in court with this guy, anyway. The statute of limitations for breach of contract is only three years. The HOA really should sit down with a lawyer who can read all of these contracts as soon as possible.

If the HOA is the entity that maintains the approved builder list, he can be removed - and so could his company. Just look at what the requirements for being on the list are and what the requirements for removal are. That's something that would be specific to your community.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So he would be required to pay from date of closing through the end of the year ...... second half of the year dues are July-December.


Everything I am reading says that dues are paid in advance.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Your question was whether you could require a full year's dues paid in advance, implying that you wanted dues for 12 months from the date of the sale and that no one else is asked to pay those amounts. If your HOA by-laws require everyone to pay a year's dues upfront when they buy, yes, of course, that is permitted.

I'm not sure what you mean by "everything I'm reading," but you're bound by the requirements of the by-laws and declaration. Those are the starting point for any questions about what the HOA can and cannot do. The bylaws might require that dues be prorated to the date of purchase, so it's important to see what those documents say.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok...thanks...so many other issues I havent touched on.


 


One last question:


If the statue of limitations has run out.....the declarant can then stay in control of common property or can we still moved forward to have property turned over?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There are some ways to extend the statute of limitations, such as if he's been promising to make the change or if he's been out of state. It may also be possible to negotiate getting the common areas back as part of the resolution to some of these other issues.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 21090
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Or prison?


Thank you!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
3375 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor