How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3692
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need urgent advice on Foreclosure Process Long story short

Resolved Question:

Need urgent advice on Foreclosure Process

Long story short I am planning to file Chap 7 and have volutarily allowed my house to go into foreclosure by withholding payments.

I was served a foreclosure on the Eve of August 1. I notified my Bankruptcy attorney of this and he said he was going out of town for a week and would respond after he got back. Now with about 5 days to the deadline he tells me that he wants $750 to answer the foreclosure petition.

I would have thought it would be something I could do my self. I barely living from paycheck to paycheck and it would be a disaster if I lost the delay of foreclosure. He did say I could make payments but I hate to go into further debt and possibly delay the bankruptcy.

I am concerned he is taking advantage of the situation. Is it realistic that I might answer the foreclosure petition on my own? I am wondering if maybe I am taking to big of a chance here because if the bank got immediate possession of the house it would be an unthinkable disaste for me. (I wanted to send a PDF of the Foreclusure papers but couldn't find anywhere to do this???)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear customer, my name is Bill. I am sorry to learn of this unfortunate situation. There are resources available online to assist you in developing an answer to a foreclosure complaint.

William B. Esq. :

The State of Iowa Legal Aid has a helpful website for mortgages (and has links and sample papers for you to review). http://www.iowalegalaid.org/issues/housing/foreclosure-prevention-1

Customer:

Thank you. I will have a look at that. I guess then you feel I am not taking too big of a risk answering the foreclosure myself?

William B. Esq. :

Another state's legal aid is more helpful as far as providing the process that a foreclosure action takes, and sample documents to file (it is from Ohio, not Iowa, so the specific citations and case law will be different, but the form will be roughly the same): http://www.communitylegalaid.org/library/foreclosure/350-how-to-file-a-pro-se-response-to-a-foreclosure-complaint

William B. Esq. :

I take it from your post that you do not contest the foreclosure, you just intend to delay the inevitable sale before you file for bankruptcy. Is that correct?

William B. Esq. :

(This makes a difference in the risk analysis factor).

Customer:

That is correct. Due to my financial situation I need time to catch up on my finances. I can no longer afford the house.

Customer:

The attorney feels if he does the answer he could get an extra 3 months which would make allow the cost to be justified. Any thoughts?

William B. Esq. :

The risk is pretty minimal in that case. What you are looking at is simply ensuring that you properly file an answer with the Court and serve it on the plaintiff (lender). This will start the litigation process, which will include discovery, and some other procedures designed to protect the defendant in civil litigation. I can never promise a specific time frame, but if all you are looking at is 3 months, it is unlikely that you will have reached a judgment by that time so long as you have appeared and at least participated in the litigation process.

William B. Esq. :

Do make sure you check with the attorney before you file something with the Court to ensure you are not compromising your bankruptcy position.

Customer:

To be clear you are saying that that filing the answer myself would be a minimal risk?

William B. Esq. :

That would be my understanding. If your goal is only to buy a couple of months in the course of litigation (you do not have any real defense identified by your attorney), there are very few procedural mechanisms that can bring a matter to judgment in less than 3 months after the time a complaint is filed as long as an appearance is made by the Defendant (an answer is filed).

Customer:

Ok thank you so much for your expert advice!!

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3692
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Real Estate Lawyer
3692 Satisfied Customers
I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.