How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
15417118
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased my home 3 years ago using an existing survey. Ive

Resolved Question:

I purchased my home 3 years ago using an existing survey. I've recently come to learn through neighbors that prior to me owning the house my one neighbor moved the fence several feet in the middle of night. Since moving in my neighbor installed a new fence and sprinklers. I'm concerned if I don't address the problem I will unwillingly forfeit the property. What legal options do I have? Is theft of land a chargeable offence? I just need to know what my options are for when I speak to my neighbor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET the your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

I am sorry to hear of your situation. The good news is that the law recently changed in New York making it much more difficult for a party to claim land through adverse possession. Your first step is to contact a registered land surveyor and have him determine the exact property line. Until that is done you really don't know in a manner that can be proved in court that the fence is on your property. If the fence is on your property, your best option probably is to send your neighbor a certified letter asking him to remove the fence and giving him a certain length of time to do so or you will have it removed at his expense. If he does not, then I would suggest that you contact a local attorney for further assistance. Usually, the attorney will tell you that can remove the fence and place the material on his side of the property line. However, you should avoid a confrontation and if that appears likely, then have your attorney file suit for trespass.
See
http://lawoftheland.wordpress.com/2008/07/11/new-york-enacts-changes-to-adverse-possession-law-to-require-claim-of-right/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The fence he moved was my fence. After moving the fence he put a shed against it, planted large shrubs ect, to make it look established like it had never been done. I can see from just looking at my survey that my property was taken. The survey shows an angle on the side that borders him and now my property is perfectly square. Is theft of this kind punishable? Can they be brought up on charges? I have at least 2 different neighbors that witnessed him moving the fence in the middle of the night. I plan on getting another survey but would like to have as much information as possible prior to alerting this neighbor that I'm aware of what he did. I'd like to talk to him first if at all possible. I'm not looking to start a war although I'm sure that's what will happen. I just want to have all the facts as far as my rights prior to starting this
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
It is not a criminal action if that is your question. While it should be a criminal trespass, law enforcement will tell you that it is a civil action. Just looking at a survey is not sufficient for a judge, you will need a surveyor that can actually testify as a witness. Hope that helps
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
lwpat and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.