How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19904
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own a condo in Philadelphia, PA that we rent out. We do

Resolved Question:

We own a condo in Philadelphia, PA that we rent out. We do not have a license to do so.
We have had a tenant living there for 11 months. She asked if we could add her boyfriend to the lease. We did and extended the lease until the end of October 2013. They abandoned the unit without notice on August 1st, 2013. Other neighbors saw them pack up and leave, confirming abandonment. The unit was left unsecured and keys have not been returned. Locks have since been changed. I also confirmed abandonment by speaking to the boyfriend who claimed he had left a month prior and they were no longer together, this proved not to be true as there is evidence to the contrary in the unit.
They have left no forwarding address, nor did they provide anything to us in writing they were vacating the unit. We do have her mother’s address, his work address and his former home address as it was on papers left at the unit.
Some minor possessions were left behind that I understand may need to be kept under the new Act 129 although the original lease was signed prior to the act being passed. Anything they left that could attract bugs was thrown out (dog towels that had been urinated on, dirty dishes left in the sink, a toaster oven) as mice droppings were found on the counter tops.
The condo was trashed and must be cleaned, painted and re-carpeted and we are unable to rent it out until we can get this done. We tried working it out with them as I finally located the boyfriend but they no showed.
I have retrieved mail that shows that two unauthorized relatives lived in the unit during their stay and an unauthorized german shepard was housed there as well. They left a large dog cage, food and a leash and the neighbors confirmed the dog lived there. No animals were allowed. The tenant claimed it was a service dog in training for her son but there is no proof, nor did they ask if a dog could be allowed under those circumstances.
I have a security deposit equal to 1 month which pays for Augusts rent.
The plan is to sue the tenants and relatives that lived there for damages, as stated above, and rent until the end of the lease unless we can find a new tenant but cannot until we have time to have the unit fixed up.
The questions are
Can I legally do this? Since they abandoned the property must I keep what they left under PA Act 129. Can I sue everyone I can prove lived there even though they were not on the lease or can I only sue the tenants on the lease? Can I sue without a rental license? What are the repercussions of this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

First, you cannot sue anyone that is not on the lease, because you do not have a contract or agreement with those people and have no way of proving that they caused the damages. The tenants are responsible for their guests, so a landlord can sue them without proving which tenant caused any specific item of damage. That's not the case with people who are not on the lease.

A landlord cannot sue for the fact that a tenant had an unauthorized animal in the premises, but can charge for damage caused by the animal (even if a service animal causes damage, the tenant is liable for it).

Not having a rental license means that you are unfortunately not permitted to rent the place out. That means that you're not entitled to rent - which means that you cannot charge them for the time that the place is empty, but it also means that you're unfortunately not allowed to apply the security deposit to unpaid rent. And that means that you would only be able to seek a judgment to the extent that the actual damage caused to the rental premises exceeds the security deposit. See Philadelphia Property Maintenance Code, Section 102.7.1.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. It is very helpful. Can you please respond to the part about the abandoned property. Do we need to hold it under housing Act 129? Or can we toss it? It includes some clothes, a dog cage and many photographs.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry about that oversight.

Act 129 states that a tenant has a responsibility to remove their items from rental premises. They have 10 days to notify the landlord if they wish to retain any items left behind. After that, the landlord has no obligation to keep it. The Act will apply to any tenants that vacate after it goes into effect. However, since the Act didn't exist when the lease was entered, you are required to notify the tenants of the 10 day window to retrieve their belongings. Going forward, after you get a license, if the notice is in the lease, that's enough to put them on notice.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19904
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. You have been amazing!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.