How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17426
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. experience with Real Estate
19127644
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I put an offer on a house. The appraisal came

Resolved Question:

My husband and I put an offer on a house. The appraisal came back $5000 under the price. We asked our realtor to renegotiate to the appraised price. Or closing date is less than a week away, we have yet to make any necessary arrangements to move, etc and we have yet to hear back from the seller. I told our realtor that if we didn't hear by today, that we would like to use the third party financing clause which states that if the underwriting (including appraisal) doesn't work out, we can terminate the contract and get our earnest money back. Our realtor keeps telling me that if we don't wait to hear what he is offering that we will lose our earnest money. Legally, can we back out without losing our earnest money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Can you tell me if your contract used the standard language I have included below? Are you saying that your lender refused to lend you the money for the house because of the appraisal? Was there any other contingency in the contract, such as an inspection clause?

A. THIRD PARTY FINANCING: One or more third party mortgage loans in the total amount of $ (excluding any loan funding fee or mortgage insurance premium). (1) Property Approval: If the Property does not satisfy the lenders' underwriting requirements for the loan(s) (including, but not limited to appraisal, insurability and lender required repairs), Buyer may terminate this contract by giving notice to Seller prior to closing and the earnest money will be refunded to Buyer. (2) Credit Approval: (Check one box only) ‰ (a) This contract is subject to Buyer being approved for the financing described in the attached Third Party Financing Addendum for Credit Approval. (b) This contract is not subject to Buyer being approved for financing and does not involve FHA or VA financing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, the contract used the standard language included below. Our lender refused to lend us the total offered price because of appraisal. They will still lend us up to the appraised price. Thus, we asked our realtor to renegotiate to the approved price.


 


The other contingency clause with regard to inspection or opt out gave us 10 days from the date the contract went into effect to get inspection done and be able to opt out without losing our earnest money.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. Technically, under that language you would not be required to do anything other than cancel the contract, since your loan was not approved (at the offered price), and you would be entitled to a refund of your earnest money. That is because that contingency failed. There is no duty to give the other party an opportunity to lower the price. That said, if you have now made a new offer of the appraised price, then if you gave them a certain number of days to come back with an answer, you would have to wait until that time has run, to officially demand your earnest money back.

However, if you issued an offer with no time limit, you have the right to withdraw that offer any time before they accept. In that case, since the original contingency failed, you would be entitled to the return of your earnest money. It appears though that there may ultimately be a disagreement about this, if your Realtor is any indication. In that case, you may end up having to sue to get it back, since the escrow company (or whoever is holding your earnest money, generally won't release it without agreement of the other party.)

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17426
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. experience with Real Estate
Marsha411JD and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions