How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26660
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WE JUST BOUGHT PROPERTY AND THE NEIGHBOR HAD BUILT A TREE HOUSE

Resolved Question:

WE JUST BOUGHT PROPERTY AND THE NEIGHBOR HAD BUILT A TREE HOUSE WITH ALL THE KIDS BIKES PARKED UNDER IT WHICH IS ON OUR PROPERTY BUT WITHIN THE 30 FOOT ACCESS EASEMENT TO ACCESS THEIR PROPERTY. WE SEE THE TREEHOUSE WHICH IS CLEARLY ON OUR PROPERTY AS A LIABILITY AND WANT IT REMOVED ALONG WITH THE STORAGE OF THEIR POSSESSIONS. iS THAT A REASONABLE REQUEST?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I want to make sure I understand...the tree (on which this treehouse is located) is on land that belongs to you but is subject to an easement? And if that is accurate, this easement...what is it for? Access?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, access only. Our property boundry is on the other side of the tree, in otherwords, the tree is clearly on our side of the property. The easment is for access only and they have a paved driveway on the otherside of the tree. So the tree itself is on grass and closer to our side while the paved access is on the otherside of that tree closer to their property, but both are on our property officially. No one lived there before so thebuilt a kids tree house with fence like decorations all around the tree and still have all of their bikes parked under it.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Then you can demand they remove it.

The law on this matter is clear. When a person owns property, they are free to do what they like with that property (so long is the use is consistent with federal/state/local regulation).

That includes preventing others from improper use of the property

What you describe, you are a property owner that has an easement in favor of your neighbor. Not uncommon. But an easement is a limited property right. Basically, as the property owner, you own the property and you are free to use the property as you like (again, subject to regulations)...and you can enforce this right against others.

The neighbor has an easement...he has the right to use the property SUBJECT TO THE EASEMENT.

SO, for example, if the easement was to allow construction of a treefort? Then he would be fine...but I doubt that the easement provides for that.

More likely it is a transit easement..it allows travel across the easement from a public road to their property.

They can do this...all day long. You can not stop it.

But the easement does NOT give them the right to build a structure on the property.

YOu can demand they remove. IF they refuse, you can remove it yourself, and bill them for any costs you incur

let me know if you have more questions, happy to help if I can

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank-you, I appreciate your answer

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome

Best of luck

Phil

P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26660
Experience: 12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
P. Simmons and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.