How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12732
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went through Chapter 7 Bk.. for which i received

Resolved Question:

I recently went through Chapter 7 Bk.. for which i received a discharge.. Prior to my BK filing my HOA filed a lien againt my home for 3076.00.. I received my discharge last Sept.. The HOA collections are trying to collect excess of $11,000 for that lien, which is an amount inclusive of the 3076, plus additional dues, fees and interest since the recording of the lien..

My BK attroney is of the opinion that the only portion of the HOA debt that survives the BK was the 3076.00, and yet the HOA is insisting they can still collect the entire balance..What survives the BK, and what is the HOA legally able to collect?

BTW.. Current HOA dues are being paid.. This is totally a pre petition balance.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

I recently went through Chapter 7 Bk.. for which i received a discharge.. Prior to my BK filing my HOA filed a lien againt my home for 3076.00.. I received my discharge last Sept.. The HOA collections are trying to collect excess of $11,000 for that lien, which is an amount inclusive of the 3076, plus additional dues, fees and interest since the recording of the lien..

My BK attroney is of the opinion that the only portion of the HOA debt that survives the BK was the 3076.00, and yet the HOA is insisting they can still collect the entire balance..What survives the BK, and what is the HOA legally able to collect?


BTW.. Current HOA dues are being paid.. This is totally a pre petition balance.

Response: You and your Attorney got it backwards. The HOA fees that survive your bankruptcy, that are still due after the bankruptcy are NEW fees that accumulated AFTER the date you filed for your protection. The $11,000.00 in fees and interests resulting from the pre bankruptcy lien are not considered new fees and have been therefore discharged in your bankruptcy and no longer collectible. Your personal obligation on the pre-petition balance has been wiped out. See 11 U.S.C. Section 523(a)(16). If the HOA insists on collecting this dishcharged debt, on harassing you about the discharged debt, you need to speak with your former bankruptcy Attorney to see if he would be willing to reopen your case and file Complaint against the HOA for willful violation of the Bankruptcy Discharge Injunction. See 11 U.S. C. Section 524. Your bankruptcy case would be reopened pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 350(b). Knowing HOA, you would have to file this Complaint to get HOA off your back.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I understand that I am not personally liable for the pre-petiton fees/due discharged, but I am told the Lien survives on my home. The lien was recorded for 3076.00.. That is what my BK attorney said is all they can collect.. and perhaps interest on the 3076.00.. Is that correct?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

I understand that I am not personally liable for the pre-petiton fees/due discharged, but I am told the Lien survives on my home. The lien was recorded for 3076.00.. That is what my BK attorney said is all they can collect.. and perhaps interest on the 3076.00.. Is that correct?



Response: Thank you for the clarification.

Yes, that is correct. HOA lien on the property is considered statutory lien and remains valid after the bankruptcy Discharge just like a mortgage. This lien can be paid off to avoid foreclosure of the unit by the HOA. However, if the homeowner no longer wants the property, then the homeowner can just walk away without being personally liable for the lien.


Let me know if you need additional information.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12732
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.