How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12851
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IN GEORGIA - My house was foreclosed upon in January and I

Resolved Question:

IN GEORGIA - My house was foreclosed upon in January and I had a tenant renting the house and I held possession of the land, barn and detached garage. I was never served any foreclosure papers and found out about the foreclosure from the tenant who was contacted by a RE agent and told to stop paying me rent. The bank worked out a deal with the tenants to get them to move (3 banks along with a trust are listed on the foreclosure and RE agent will not give me a contact person or even tell me what bank owns it) . I again told the RE agent I was still in possession of the property, I had horses and personal property on the land and I need someone at the bank to call me. He continues to say he is forwarding my written requests and said i told you to move your stuff. I told him I need a call from the bank or they need to serve me and evict me. Out of the blue and with no notice, service or writ, a company shows up on my property and were in the process of taking the horses when we showed up. I have over 20K in property missing. I filed a police report. The person that was there when we arrived said he works for a clean out company but did not know who took my stuff or where it is. He said they determined the property was abandoned Lawn cut, live well cared for horses, the house locked up with my lock, power and lights on in my name and a ton of very valuable stuff. no one from the "CLEAN OUT" company will call and the RE agent still refuses to give me a contact at the bank or even tell me what bank it is. What do I do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



IN GEORGIA - My house was foreclosed upon in January and I had a tenant renting the house and I held possession of the land, barn and detached garage. I was never served any foreclosure papers and found out about the foreclosure from the tenant who was contacted by a RE agent and told to stop paying me rent. The bank worked out a deal with the tenants to get them to move (3 banks along with a trust are listed on the foreclosure and RE agent will not give me a contact person or even tell me what bank owns it) . I again told the RE agent I was still in possession of the property, I had horses and personal property on the land and I need someone at the bank to call me. He continues to say he is forwarding my written requests and said i told you to move your stuff. I told him I need a call from the bank or they need to serve me and evict me. Out of the blue and with no notice, service or writ, a company shows up on my property and were in the process of taking the horses when we showed up. I have over 20K in property missing. I filed a police report. The person that was there when we arrived said he works for a clean out company but did not know who took my stuff or where it is. He said they determined the property was abandoned Lawn cut, live well cared for horses, the house locked up with my lock, power and lights on in my name and a ton of very valuable stuff. no one from the "CLEAN OUT" company will call and the RE agent still refuses to give me a contact at the bank or even tell me what bank it is. What do I do.


Response: I am sorry to hear about your troubles. Sadly, this has become common occurrence. You need to sue the bank for wrongful foreclosure for not giving you prior notice before the foreclosure sale in violation of Official Code of Georgia Section 44-14-162, which requires a fifteen-day notice to the borrower before the foreclosure sale by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery and for recovery of your personal items. You may consider retaining the services of a local consumer Attorney or real estate Attorney to sue the bank. Your property could have been abandoned when you had a Tenant paying you rent, you maintained the property, kept the lights and water running, etc. The bank cannot be allowed to get away with stealing your hard earned personal assets.



You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys or real estate litigation Attorneys:



http://www.naca.net



http://www.justia.com



http://www.lawyers.com



.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how do I stop them NOW. They plan on continuing to clean my stuff out and I have to go to work. I am a cop so I understand basic law and eviction statues but I have no way of knowing WHO IS DOING THIS or how to stop them.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

how do I stop them NOW. They plan on continuing to clean my stuff out and I have to go to work. I am a cop so I understand basic law and eviction statues but I have no way of knowing WHO IS DOING THIS or how to stop them.


Response: You need to file for Preliminary Injunction (Restraining Order)against the bank and its agent, which include the real estate agent the cleaning out company. The real estate agent knows exactly who is doing this and could possibly be the one that hired the "cleaning out company." So, any Application for Injunction should include the real estate agent.


In order to be successful in getting the Court to grant your application for injunctive relief, you must show (1) that it is more likely than not that you would prevail on the merits when the case finally goes to trial; (2) that irreparable damage will be done to you. That is, money cannot cure any mistake the Court would make in not issuing the injunction and letting the cleaning company get rid of irreplaceable personal items; (3) that the balance of hardships of issuing the injunction or not issuing the injunction tips in your favor; and (4) that it would be in the public interest for the Court to issue the injunction. The Public has interest in making sure that the bank does not conduct foreclosures without giving notices to homeowners and then proceed to steal homeowners' belongings by falsely claiming that the properties in question have been abandoned eventhough any reasonable person could tell in five minutes that the properties have not been abandoned.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12851
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.