How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34829
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We were potential buyers for a condo in beaver creek Colorado.

Resolved Question:

We were potential buyers for a condo in beaver creek Colorado. The transaction real estate agent represented the seller and represented us. There was another potential buyer and we all went back and forth several times. Finally, yesterday the seller agreed he would negotiate just with us. He accepted the bid and contingencies and sent a list of final terms he wanted us to accept. These final conditions consisted solely of furniture and art work he wanted to keep. The agent came over and took us up to the property again so we could see the furniture that would be going. Prior to even going, several hours prior, my husband had already told him we agreed to everything. I had also told him earlier in the week that I did not want to go into the property again unless I knew we had it. He told us the seller was going to rewrite the contract and we would have it shortly to sign. He said go have a nice dinner and to take our iPad so we could sign electronically. He said he was going to call the other broker and let him know the seller was just negotiating with us. We went to dinner and then we got a call that the other buyer was upping the offer. This morning we found out it was only a verbal offer and they brought over a signed offer this morning. Earlier in the week I wanted to make a verbal offer and was told I couldn't. My husband was out of touch and he wouldn't be able to sign for a few hours. They would not present my offer until we both signed. BotXXXXX XXXXXne they did not even ask us if we want to increase our offer and they told us it was a very small increase, and the other buyer got the property. Does this sound unethical. We have a long email trail. Is there a potential suit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

The agent, if acting in a dual agency, committed malpractice. Rule #1 of real estate is that all contracts must be in writing. By telling you to go off to dinner and then negotiating with the other buyer, the agent breached his/her fiduciary duty to you, and you would be entitled to damages, based upon any lost profits in the transaction -- at least the difference between the offer you made and the one which was accepted. You may also have punitive damages, to discourage future bad conduct by the agent.

In some cases, you may even be entitled to specific performance against the seller, i.e., an order forcing the sale to be made to you, rather than the other buyer. The issue comes down to what you can actually prove occurred. This could be quite difficult, but I don't want to prejudice your thinking.

You will need to contact a local civil litigation attorney and run all of the facts by him/her. If your emails, etc. demonstrate that there was an agreement, or that the agent was manipulating you in order to get a higher offer from the other buyer, then you may be able to force the sale in your favor.

For a competent lawyer referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34829
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
6319 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)