How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3601
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in California. Sale date is tomorrow at 9am. I paid via

Resolved Question:

I'm in California. Sale date is tomorrow at 9am. I paid via wire transfer, the reinstatement amount last Thursday however as of Friday they haven't reinstated my loan and said they would Monday... Same day as the sale date. Would it help for me to show up at the auction to show proof? I also faxed over to the trustee of the sale on Friday the proof of payment as well. I'm I screwed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2 :

Hello and thank you for your question.

Attorney2 :

Do you have confirmation that the wire was received?

Attorney2 :

Are you on line with me?

Attorney2 :

Can you see my responses?

Customer:

I have verbal confirmation from a supervisor at Ocwen that they've received the money but hasn't updated our account yet. I have proof from the bank the wire went through. I sent $24k and the reinstatement amount was for $23,800 due by the 26th. They received it on the 25th.

Attorney2 :

Excellent.

Attorney2 :

If you cannot get them to verify this before sale, just to cover all bases you should bring the proof to the auction.

Attorney2 :

It is nice to hear from someone that is in the position of saving their home.

Customer:

OK, who do I show proof to there? Would they really for go the auction of my house if I showed proof?

Attorney2 :

They should not be going to auction

Customer:

Wouldn't they need confirmation from Ocwen?

Attorney2 :

The person handling the auction.

Attorney2 :

You should get confirmation before the auction starts since you are on Pacific time.

Attorney2 :

Which county are you in?

Customer:

Riverside. Being held in Corona

Attorney2 :

Ocwen should be telling them to cancel the sale.

Attorney2 :

Just to be on the safe side you should go to the sale and present the proof to the person there for the auction on your property.

Customer:

I faxed over proof to the trustee Western Progressive on Friday too but I haven't heard anything. They are in Atlanta.

Attorney2 :

That is why you should hear before 9:00 your time.

Attorney2 :

I am sorry the chat features is causing issues for our conversation.

Customer:

I plan on being at the sale. The only proof I have is that I sent the wire and my reinstatement quote from Ocwen. Customer service manager at Ocwen told me they received the wire and he informed the foreclosure group to stop proceedings. But he wouldn't provide me any confirmation. So I've been nervous all weekend.

Customer:

I'm just hoping I can get some type of confirmation at 6am tomorrow morning.

Attorney2 :

Hopefully they can confirm that they cancelled the sale. I understand this is a very big deal and I would be nervous too.

Attorney2 :

I agree. It is good that you are on the West coast.

Customer:

OK well at least I know I still have a chance.

Attorney2 :

Of course you do.

Customer:

Thank you for your insight.

Attorney2 :

I hope you hear before the sale.

Attorney2 :

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Attorney2 :

Are you still on line with me?

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3601
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.