How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just presigned a 12 month apt. lease in Phoenix, AZ

Resolved Question:

I have just presigned a 12 month apt. lease in Phoenix, AZ on 7-26-13. The lease is due to begin on 7-31-13. I have not aken possession of keys or the apartment. Within 24 hrs of signing the lease. I realized that I want to live in another apartment community for safety reasons. The rental agent told me that I cannot cancel the lease now that it is signed without incurring full penalties. I disagree as I changed my mind within 24 hrs. and the lease has not yet started. AM I correct in my opinion that I have 24 hrs to cancel, or is the leasing agent correct?

Please advise.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 12 months ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

I'm terribly sorry to hear of your situation. I know this is very stressful and frustrating. I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but unfortunately there is no cancellation/rescission period for a lease. Some transactions, such as taking out a home equity loan or a door-to-door sales transaction do carry a 3-day rescission period (sometimes known as a cooling off period). Leases, however, don't have a cancellation period. The leasing agent is correct in that there is now a legally binding contract. If you walk away, the landlord has a duty to try and re-lease the property as quickly as possible. Once that is done, then you would be liable for the amount of time between the lease beginning date and when the lease with a new tenant begins. Or you could pay a penalty of a certain amount if the lease provisions contain terms for early termination and penalty assessment.

Customer:

Wow!

Customer:

I thought that we would have some time period for the "cool down" as with a car purchase

Customer:

I guess Im learning a difficult lesson here.

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, no. It really should be different but the law just hasn't kept up with the times.

Customer:

I suppose I can ask the property management company tomorrow, but I will have to live with their final decision

Customer:

thanks for your assistance

Customer:

I appreciate the expert opinion

TMcJD :

Yes, certainly you should talk to them and see if something can be worked out - that's the best thing you can do. And do also keep in mind that you are only liable for the amount of time between your lease beginning date and when the property is rented to someone else. Also, they have a duty to re-lease the property as quickly as possible. They can't hold you liable for the whole lease term.

TMcJD :

You're welcome. Thank you for your question. Have a great day!

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.